Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kirash4

Brim settings

Recommended Posts

Posted · Brim settings

I'm printing some gears that have teeth on the inside. I need the outside brim to hold the piece down while printing and I'm using 15 lines), but I don't want/need the inside brim. It's a pain to clean it up between the teeth of the gear. Is there some way of controlling this? Using the latest Cura version.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Brim settings

If you find a way, let me know :p

For now, I manually add brim in the modeling program when it needs to be controlled. If my initial layer height is set to .2mm, Ill add a .2mm brim to the part and cut out areas I don't want it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Brim settings

Try a skirt instead of a brim.

It does not always work, but most of the time skirt is on the outside only.

Set the skirt distance close to zero (but not zero -- e.g. 0.05mm)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Brim settings

A skirt isn't enough to hold the part down, which is why I'm using a brim. Guess I'll do it in the modeling software.

Correction: a skirt might work. I had forgotten that you can change the amount of lines that the skirt lays down. So if I set that to 0.05 for distance and tell it to lay down 10-15 lines, that ought to be enough. I'm off to try that right now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Brim settings

Right: a brim is just a skirt with no spacing...

My experience is that if you enter 0 as distance it just behaves as a brim, but with a very small spacing it won't fill the inside -- 0.0001mm might even work. it is easy to check and experiment with the 'Layers' view...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Brim settings

Yep, setting it to no brim and letting it build a skirt instead wors perfectly. It only does the outside and ignores the inner gaps.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!