Jump to content

Problem sliceing thin walls


daveg

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem sliceing thin walls

Here is an issue I've been having with thin walled parts sliced with Cura versus the same parts sliced with Slic3r.

IMG_2275_zpstak19ner.jpg

As you can see the part sliced with Cura is all kinds of ugly! It seems to be caused by too many extrusion paths in thin wall sections causing extra material to be squished out around the tip which then deposits around the exterior of the part. As far as possible, the settings being used in Cura and Slic3r are the same.

When I look closely at the slicing preview here's what I find:

Comparison%20%20Layer%2075_zpsis2ltunr.jpg

Comparison%20%20Layer%20175_zpszalz5i8a.jpg

For the same wall thickness Cura is creating extra extrusion paths. At layer 75 (wall thickness 0.30") Slic3r runs two paths, Cura runs 2 plus a bunch of swiggly fill in between. At layer 175 (wall thickness 0.59") Slic3r is running a perimeter path and a single path laid down in between, Cura is laying down two interior paths, almost on top of each other. This excess infill is being forced out around the nozzle and deposited around the outside of the part.

Changing the Infill setting has no effect in these areas, so neither slicer is considering them infill but rather part of the perimeter. I can't find any setting that controls this, does anyone know of any? The flat area at the base of the part also has a lot more passes being laid down by Cura but there it is not having the same effect. I am not getting the same globs happening with thicker section parts.

 

Are there any settings that would control this? Other than trying to trick Cura by specifying a different nozzle diameter than the one I'm using.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem sliceing thin walls

    I think he's using repetier host for viewing gcode. Not certain. It's free - try it. Pretty easy to use and you can look at 3d image in left pane and actual gcode in right pane and highlight just one command in gcode and see it in the left pane.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem sliceing thin walls

    What happens at layer 175 in Cura should certainly not be allowed to happen. The thing is that in order to prevent the double inner perimeter, a lot of computation time will be sacrificed. I will add an option which prevents it. It will probably be in a release over a month or so, however.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem sliceing thin walls

    Yes, I am using Repetier Host for viewing and running the printer (these are printed on a Printrbot Metal Simple, not an Ultimaker).

    I was using a .4mm nozzle, .8mm shell thickness, 100% infill. Retraction was enabled, set to 3mm.

    Changing the infill has no effect on this. Even setting infill to 0% results in the same path generation in the thin wall areas. So it appears that the paths are being generated as part of the perimeter, not infill, calculations.

    As a note, the Cura print specified using about 10 percent more filament than the Slic3r.

    I'm fine with using which ever slicing program will yield the better results on ant given part, so Slic3r works out better for this one with thin walls, but Cura generates better support structures than Slic3r so there are times I'll want to use it instead, and maybe have thin walls. So I'm trying to figure out if there is a solution to this.

    Thanks for the help!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem sliceing thin walls

    The ultimaker software team is working on a solution. The new Cura will have an option which makes the handling of thin walls better.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...