Jump to content

Bad quality when printing a slope


ash802

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad quality when printing a slope

Hi,

I printed a pyramid and the inside edge is not sharp as expected and the lines feels messy. The material I was using was XT from Colorfabb(though same situation happened with PLA). Nozzle Temp was set to 250c 60c for heating bed.

What might cause the problem?

BTW is that just me or the upload button for gallery is missing? Can't add a picture here.

Thanks

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad quality when printing a slope

    BTW is that just me or the upload button for gallery is missing?

     

    You have to validate your email. Try validating again. Or check your spam folder for messages from ultimaker. Or if you really can't figure it out post here again and I'll send you an email manually and validate you the hard way but it may take a day or two if I don't check back here for a while.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad quality when printing a slope

    Hi,

    I printed a pyramid and the inside edge is not sharp as expected and the lines feels messy. The material I was using was XT from Colorfabb(though same situation happened with PLA). Nozzle Temp was set to 250c 60c for heating bed.

    What might cause the problem?

    ...

     

    Some important facts are still lacking...

    - which printer?

    - printing speed?

    - fan?

    - layer height?

    - nozzle diameter?

    General advices are:

    - try to print a bit cooler (nozzle 245°C)

    - bed temperature is little bit low for XT, try 75°C

    - try to print slower

    - use more fan

    - try to vary the layer height

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad quality when printing a slope

    convex overhang surfaces are difficult to print. The plastic cools a bit in milliseconds and is already shrinking as it comes out of the nozzle and it acts more like snot than water. Kind of like a liquid elastic. The pulling forces towards the nozzle work in your favor under the lower overhang in the pyramid but under the 4 supports it works against you lifting those edges up which can get hit by the nozzle.

    The best fix is usually to increase fan but those are pretty good results - I don't think you can get much better than that on that kind of angle. More info here:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4094-raised-edges/

    Skip right to "page 2" and look at foehnstrum's video and read all the posts after that possibly. It's not until around post #39 and later that we really begin to understand what causes the issue.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...