Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

problem with dyed nylon prints


lance-greene
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · problem with dyed nylon prints

so ive been dyeing a lot of nylon (taulman bridge) recently and just noticed that after a few days or so this white powder appears on them, i can brush it off with my hand but what is going on here?11008072_790170581061510_1710280235989424100_n.jpg?oh=24ae1d309834bb72305a1a0d72ea5973&oe=557FE8C6

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · problem with dyed nylon prints

    now that I think of it it might have something to do with the parts not being 100% infill. some of the nylon of dyed has been perfectly fine, but those prints were 100% infill. these ones that are turning out weird have all had 20% infill or less.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · problem with dyed nylon prints

    maybe the dyes are a salt and dryin out on the surface like you say?

    I had more success dying the actual filament before the printing - I found that the nylon stiffens slightly after printing compared to the 'natural' printed un dyed.

    But love the effect!

    Which nylon are you using?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...