Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top surface not closed


3dnerd
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top surface not closed

Hi,

from my very 1st print with the UM2 (which is now 6 weeks ago) up to now I see in my print results small thin gaps between the filament paths of the very top layer.

Take a look here:

gjPzYHQ.jpg

You can see dark lines between the filament paths. On the right side it is much better. I checked different parts I printed and there is almost every time an area where paths to not fuse together smoothly and show these very thin gaps.

I used different materials already, but almost same problem. Bed is levelled and I get a

homogenous 1st layer.

Here the settings I used for the part on the photo:

Material: Innofil PLA green, printed at 230°

- Layer height 0.15 mm

- Shell thickness 1.2 mm

- Bottom/Top thickness 0.9 mm

- Fill density 25%

- Initial layer thickness: 0.2 mm

- Travel speed 150 mm/s

- Bottom layer speed 20 mm/s

- Infill speed 80 mm/s

- Top/bottom speed 30 mm/s

- Outer shell speed 20 mm/s

- Inner shell speed 20 mm/s

So what I have to tweak to get the top surface more smooth and closed?

Thanks!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top surface not closed

    I would try equalising your infill speed and your perimeter speed and see what happens. You are asking the machine to move from 20mm/s to 80mm/s and I am betting it takes some time to get that new pressure equalised. Once it does you the get your section of perfect infill.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...