Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
ian@ivs

Patchy Prints

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys.

 

Need some assistance with a problem we've been having. Our prints are coming out very patchy, see images attached.

 

First layer

ultimaker2 patchy prints first layer

 

Top & Bottom Surfaces

ultimaker2 patchy prints top and bottom surfaces

 

I've cleaned the nozzle and re-calibrated the build plate but the prints continue to print patchy even with different spools.

 

The feeder does seem to be skipping but there is no obstruction stopping the spool from moving and I can't find any blockage in the line.

 

Anyone advice?

 

Ian

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ian, it is always best to give us your major settings otherwise we have to make assumptions and it probably takes longer. As Skinny says for your top layer problem you need greater bottom/top thickness. I will assume you are using .300 layer height and 20% infill. You may get away with a bottom/top thickness of 0.9mm but maybe not. If your layer height is 0.200 or les you probably want at least 1.2mm as your bottom/top thickness setting.

Bottom layer - I would reduce your bed to nozzle distance by 0.04mm. Is it better or worse?. If worse go the other way, so increase the distance by 0.08mm; so instead of being -0.04mm you are now +0.04mm. If still worse give up and take up remote controlled drone flying. Assuming one of them is better but you feel it could still be improved, then go in/out another 0.04mm and see. If that is worse then come back 0.02mm. etc etc

I am assuming you are running the first layer at 20 mmm/s, layer height of .300, extruder temp of say 210. If the answer to that is no then you might be under-extruding - but need to see your settings.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Skinny and yellowshark, thanks for the responses.

The setting are below:

Quality

Layer Height (mm): 0.1

Shell Thickness (mm): 0.8

Retraction Enabled

Fill

Bottom/Tip Thickness (mm): 0.6

Fill Density (%): 15

Speed and Temperature

Print speed (mm/s): 50

Temperature: 220C - We've had to run it at the higher end of the PLA range to try and counteract the patchiness, but it does seem to be getting progressively worse.

 

Yellowshark how do I reduce the bed to nozzle distance to 0.04mm? currently using the paper method for calibrating the bed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ian, thanks for that. OK you have everything stacked against you :) I suggest you set top/bottom layer to at least 1.2 - you may find that is not enough for a pristine top surface, suck it and see. It would be good to see your first layer settings, layer height, print speed, extruder temp and bed temp, are you printing on the bed or on glass?

Those may throw up something rather than playing around with the bed/nozzle distance.

Anyway I need to know; do you print on the bed or on a glass plate. If you use a glass plate, when you level the bed do you do that with glass plate in place or removed?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!