Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
fluxline

Chipped wood/laser cuts

Recommended Posts

So, have started putting UM together and have a couple questions regarding the laser cut parts. (1) On some of the pieces the laser cut does not join and with the endstops, no matter gently prodded/ x-acto cutting, would just not come out until ... snap. Is this normal and can be ignored? (2) A couple of the 'T' bolt holes had the edges chipped off, also normal or possible problems later? Thanks in advance for any help with advice to either continue or send a mail to UM.

EndStops

7782012874_a525c165ca.jpg

7782013864_37655f206c.jpg

'T' Holes

7782014372_d16c145cf5.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's not how it was on my machine, my pieces mostly just fell out (after I removed the plastic they put on the backs of the panels. But, I don't think you'll have any problems with those end stops, there's virtually no pressure on them at all. As for the t-holes a small chip should be ok since you have more than one of them holding stuff together (just don't over tighten naturally).

Personally I'd still contact Ultimaker though. You shouldn't have to force and potentially destroy pieces just to get them out. I guess that they might have changed things up a bit and left small slivers of wood un-cut to keep things together but.. eh, I dunno, you shouldn't have to force stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I personally didn't have an issue with any of the T-slots and what not, but what I did have a similar issue with the little bearing retaining things on the frame. They have that little tab that doesn't quite let them fall straight off the panels, and yeah they can do that to the caps if you don't remove them carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did have "issues" like these. It's wood, and wood has variations. I had to hammer a few pieces out, and so I also had some parts that shown chipped pieces. But it does not effect the final result of the build. However, it might not look as pretty, so when possible try to put the chipped side on the insides.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!