Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JohnFox

Delamination and Z axis movement

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am attempting to print some small geometric shapes, typical dimensions are 60mm x 40mm on the X & Y and 30mm on the Z axis.

Periodically and at random, I am seeing what appears to be the Z axis travel to be more than the set amount. Current setting is 0.1mm and I suspect the drop on the build plate to be around 0.15 - 0.20mm when the problem is seen. This causes an obvious band all the way round the print, which in some cases starts a delamitation. When I peel the object apart at the fault, I can see that the walls have not fused to the layer below, implying a greater than normal Z axis shift.

The problem bands occur once or twice per print and always show all the way around the print with the next layers looking perfectly normal.

The printer is only 2 weeks old, seems to perform perfectly apart from this. I am using ABS.

Any ideas?

thanks in advance

John Fox

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which printer do you have? Please update your profile settings to indicate this. Also update your country/location as advice changes often depending on the country.

What you describe can happen but usually if there is a layer like this it can also be caused by underextrusion due to temporary tangling filament, temporary cold layer (often due to fans coming on) and similar things like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just done the profile - forgot about it.

I certainly have had problems in under extrusion, (something in the nozzle), that seems to have cleared now.

I am about half way through a spool of filament, is it necessary to try and uncoil it? It seems to be quite highly coiled as it nears the centre.

John

Which printer do you have?  Please update your profile settings to indicate this.  Also update your country/location as advice changes often depending on the country.

What you describe can happen but usually if there is a layer like this it can also be caused by underextrusion due to temporary tangling filament, temporary cold layer (often due to fans coming on) and similar things like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just had another 'event'.

About 10mm vertical height printed perfectly, then one whole layer incorrect with quite an obvious gap all the way round, subsequent layers then OK until I aborted the print.

Spool is OK, extrusion of all the layer seem OK, what is happening occurs to a single layer only.

John Fox

 

Which printer do you have?  Please update your profile settings to indicate this.  Also update your country/location as advice changes often depending on the country.

What you describe can happen but usually if there is a layer like this it can also be caused by underextrusion due to temporary tangling filament, temporary cold layer (often due to fans coming on) and similar things like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I have fixed it!

I suspect the problem is a mix of the ABS (with high warping ) and my design. The object had several right angle corners and I think these create a lot of stress which caused explosive de-lamitation across a whole layer. I have redesigned the item with radius curves on most of the corners and the latest print was fine.:)

thanks

 

Just had another 'event'.

About 10mm vertical height printed perfectly, then one whole layer incorrect with quite an obvious gap all the way round, subsequent layers then OK until I aborted the print.

Spool is OK, extrusion of all the layer seem OK, what is happening occurs to a single layer only.

John Fox

 

Which printer do you have?  Please update your profile settings to indicate this.  Also update your country/location as advice changes often depending on the country.

What you describe can happen but usually if there is a layer like this it can also be caused by underextrusion due to temporary tangling filament, temporary cold layer (often due to fans coming on) and similar things like that.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!