Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Accuracy


touraj100
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi I have several parts that they go inside each other. after I finish the 3D model. they do not fit. can you tell me what do i need to change in configuration to make more accurate model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We need more information to answer that as it could be several things at play. What do the parts look like? What tolerance have you designed in? What printer settings are you using? Which plastic? Should it be a tight or a loose fit? What's the size of the parts?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    As Robert says we need that information to help you specifically. Bear in mind that shrinkage is a complex subject with many variables affecting it. If we talk about shrinkage in percentage terms, then different materials will shrink differently. I am sure that the same material, e.g. PLA, from different manufacturers will shrink differently. I have a strong suspicion that even the same material from the same manufacturer, in a different colour, can shrink differently. Temperature affects it so you can, if not managed properly, get a different shrinkage when using a heated bed and not using a heated bed; the difference in temp. between the inside of the printing enclosure and the ambient temperature will be different. How quickly you remove your piece from the warm printer into your cold winter room will affect it. Geometry affects it. Your printer hardware will affect it. Ultimately testing and experience will help you get more accurate for your environment.

    One thing is for sure and that is that generally the slower you print the more accurate you will be.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...