Jump to content

Possible underextrusion problem?


shape

Recommended Posts

Posted · Possible underextrusion problem?

Hi everyone!

I've had my Ultimaker 2 for a couple of months now and have been relatively successful in getting good quality prints. However, recently I've been encountering what I believe is an underextrusion problem. I tried a few things including re-leveling the bed and cleaning the nozzle, which seemed to work temporarily but today's print is as bad as ever.

Here are some pictures of the print:

IMG_4285.thumb.JPG.3b1e3ef0a13c6e9a866e4407b8193d14.JPG

IMG_4287.thumb.JPG.f4c51e68006dabb148f923bca4080e92.JPG

IMG_4286.thumb.JPG.8d63596b0119615bdd45e95d0c4de0b4.JPG

IMG_4288.thumb.JPG.d2eec0e64ca23721ac9d68ce050359d1.JPG

This was printed with the Silver PLA that came with the Ultimaker, with the following settings:

Layer Height: 0.3mm

Shell Thickness: 1.2mm

Retraction: On

Fill Density 10%

Print Speed: 50mm/s

If anyone has any idea what could be causing this problem, your help would be greatly appreciated!

IMG_4285.thumb.JPG.3b1e3ef0a13c6e9a866e4407b8193d14.JPG

IMG_4287.thumb.JPG.f4c51e68006dabb148f923bca4080e92.JPG

IMG_4286.thumb.JPG.8d63596b0119615bdd45e95d0c4de0b4.JPG

IMG_4288.thumb.JPG.d2eec0e64ca23721ac9d68ce050359d1.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Possible underextrusion problem?

    with that layer hight and speed your really pushing it To much for the stock feeder. So slow down or reduce layer hight or print an alternative feeder.

    You may also encounter an issue with not enough top layers. What top/bottom thickness did you set? Rule of thumb set at least 5 or 6 layers to close the top surface... so In this case 0.3 X 6 = 1.8mm

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Possible underextrusion problem?

    I agree with UltiArjan slow down, and increase the value of top/bottom thickness.

    Also if your spool is close to the end it may cause underextrusion, only solution is to slow down. (Assuming your nozzle isn't partially clogged)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Possible underextrusion problem?

    Hey guys, thanks for you replies!

    I am using the default PLA temerature settings (210C with 60C bed). And yes, I was using the default print speeds in expert settings.

    This makes a lot of sense now, as I upped the layer height of the "fast print" settings to 0.3 from 0.15, effectively doubling the amount of material I'm asking the printer to extrude at the same speed. Top/Bottom thickness was also set at 0.6mm which is only 2 layers so that was probably part of the problem as well.

    I was trying to get a fast print, but I guess I got too greedy. I'll try again with a slower speed/ lower layer height, and increasing the top/bottom thickness and see if that solves it. Thanks everyone!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Possible underextrusion problem?

    You can get away with high layer heights but you need to adjust the speed and Temps accordingly along with top/bottom multiplied by the layer height a few times. The expert speeds can make a large impact on this as in new cura versions as the inner speeds are to fast.

    The extruder has a limit on how fast it can pump out the plastic 2 but after a few trials you can still end up with some pretty fast prints.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...