Jump to content
zaxis3dprinting

Help in printing stairs

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help in printing stairs

I am trying to print a floor plan of a building I designed, I have a somewhat circular stair going up a central wall and enclosed within 3 walls. I drew all the steps and risers going up to the next floor. The spaces under the stairs are empty.

The first time I tried printing the plan I got only the steps (no risers) and they were stringy and not solid at all (I did not specify supports).

The second time I printed only the stairs and the central wall and enclosed them within 3 walls (under the outer edge of the steps and risers) and with supports, same problem, no risers and stringy steps.

Can someone please advise how stairs should be created for 3d printing, if hollow underneath or solid?

I'm using PLA and temperature is 210, pics and parameters are posted. Thanks for any help.

IMG_0732.thumb.JPG.2db8c7dcffed2fea895a09b553eae3a7.JPG

IMG_0733.thumb.JPG.4b4c9b455a2a6163d589e946b760d451.JPG

IMG_0734.thumb.JPG.80682736325f89f0ff14b6125a2eae88.JPG

IMG_0735.thumb.JPG.29d900347713b21b191c07bce09670df.JPG

IMG_0736.thumb.JPG.df69043ca5fc8af3fef89e30ac2d9b02.JPG

IMG_0737.thumb.JPG.385cb326c043576dd839081510b75e34.JPG

IMG_0732.thumb.JPG.2db8c7dcffed2fea895a09b553eae3a7.JPG

IMG_0733.thumb.JPG.4b4c9b455a2a6163d589e946b760d451.JPG

IMG_0734.thumb.JPG.80682736325f89f0ff14b6125a2eae88.JPG

IMG_0735.thumb.JPG.29d900347713b21b191c07bce09670df.JPG

IMG_0736.thumb.JPG.df69043ca5fc8af3fef89e30ac2d9b02.JPG

IMG_0737.thumb.JPG.385cb326c043576dd839081510b75e34.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Help in printing stairs

You need to include a picture of the basic page.

If you remove the floor section under the stairs the the infill will support them. It also looks like you need to increase the top/bottom thickness. 6-8 times the layer height.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help in printing stairs

You have pillowing and bad stringing. Make sure your fans are on 100%. You maybe able to print a bit colder.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Help in printing stairs
You need to include a picture of the basic page.

If you remove the floor section under the stairs the the infill will support them. It also looks like you need to increase the top/bottom thickness. 6-8 times the layer height.

Hi labern, The top and bottom thickness are .8 The fans are on 100%

It looks like you may be right about the T/B thickness, I am doing another print with a thickness of 1.2mm and the quality is a lot better, but I didn't add the stair (unfortunately). I will print that later and if it comes out ok I'll just drop it into place.

Old vs New huge improvement...

IMG_0741.thumb.JPG.a83e7010988d2b38292594c98961b72d.JPG

IMG_0740.thumb.JPG.de19d6eeb3e150a1d4d5da933ca99484.JPG

IMG_0741.thumb.JPG.a83e7010988d2b38292594c98961b72d.JPG

IMG_0740.thumb.JPG.de19d6eeb3e150a1d4d5da933ca99484.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help in printing stairs

I found that for really superb top layers the infill at 26% changes it's pattern and makes for a 'less holes' pattern that covers really sweet. On cura ofc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help in printing stairs

I normally use 10% infill. If everything is set right then it should fill it in just fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!