Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

jangermann

Member
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

jangermann last won the day on October 11 2016

jangermann had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

12 Good

About jangermann

  • Birthday 01/01/2015

Personal Information

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. jangermann

    Ultimaker Forum | Feedback

    Automatic follow?? What is that. I now get 2-4 mails from this forum every day.
  2. jangermann

    Ford Fiesta

    Version 1.0

    2,437 downloads

    We just bought a new Fiesta and I thought it would be fun to print a model. So here it is :-) Sliced with Simplify3D. I like the result, the model actually shines like gold :-)
  3. jangermann

    Post your latest print!

    Suddenly i felt a strong desire to print a Ford Fiesta :-)
  4. oh s...!! he should wear a full face helmet when testing things like that. Well the house seems very thin, so I guess he could expect that result. No I will not use it in an engine :-) just as key hanger.
  5. It was so easy to print with. Sanding and polish. I think the result is very nice.
  6. To all who is having problems with melted fan mounts. Maybe you should try to use alu tape. It reflects the heat. http://m.ebay.com/itm/151359066809
  7. Yes :-) Took a sheet of alufoil, half A4, folded multible times, cut a hole, and then wrap around the heater.
  8. My new "design". No more heater problems. I can now run 100% fanspeed.
  9. jangermann

    Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    I can now confirm that V14.12 is fine.
  10. jangermann

    Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    Thanks for your answers. I will try V14.12 to night and post the result.
  11. This is my first vase attempt with Cura, and I am not happy :sad: When printing, the extruder stops for a very short time, every round of the vase, this leaves a small dot. It leaves a spiralize path of dots on the print. Is this a Cura 14.09 bug?? Trying to print this model (it is solid and should be OK) http://www.thingiverse.com/download:114887 Se the problem here: Why oh why?
  12. jangermann

    ABS printing not very good...

    You print to fast. slow down to 20mm/s and add 25% fan speed.
  13. jangermann

    Dots and some stipes - Bad quality in 0.2mm layers

    Ok. Thanks again for all your answers.
  14. Printet ok on my 2 week old UM2.
  15. jangermann

    Dots and some stipes - Bad quality in 0.2mm layers

    Thansk for your answers. Ok, so the Z-scars on my model is normal? Do yours also do this? Please note that this is "only" a problem when printing above 0.1mm layers. Below that, the scars is very small and barely noticeable.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!