Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jgates

Weird "flyaways"

Recommended Posts

The UM2 worked perfectly for several weeks, and then I had a nozzle clog. It seems to be cleared (atomic and then, ultimately, a hot-end disassembly). The prints are having some gaps, some sticking issues (seem to be solved after going to 70C for bed), and these weird little diagonal staircases coming out of the sides of the prints.

https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D333436_95042359_6911064

https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D333436_95042359_6911076

Prints seem to be pretty good (not as good as original) when there are no lifts in the print - big, continuous objects.

Has anyone seen this before?

Thanks in advance!

Josh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I call that "stringing". Is retraction on? Those are very easy to remove later as they are barely connected. Ultimaker blue is particularly bad with stringing. You can probably get them by lowering temperature to say 200C but you may then get underextrusion - so if for example you are doing 200C and .2mm layers then your top speed should be 20mm/sec. So it might not be worth lowering the temp that much. Try a different filament too if you have it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. They're quite a bit more substantial than any stringing that I've had in the past. They need to be sanded/filed off. Retraction is on. I tried a little hotter than 210C, maybe I'll try a little cooler.

Thanks,

jg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is happening is once they are created and it is printing a layer above, it does a retraction but there is a slight convexity to the liquid plastic at the base of the nozzle hole. As it passes over the previous "staircase" this touches the liquid plastic and pulls out the tiniest bit more such that the next step on the staircase is moved over a bit. This repeats until it gets long enough that it droops low enough that the nozzle passes over the staircase and doesn't touch it.

Try a different color filament from UM and you should be fine. The light blue tends to be much worse with this than other colors because it is less viscous at 210C than "normal" filaments. Or like I said, lower the temp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The issue's much better after switching to ColorFabb black, so that's good. The temp. didn't seem to make a huge difference, but it's all fairly manageable at this point. ..now if I can just get big prints not to pull up, I'd be all set! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
now if I can just get big prints not to pull up, I'd be all set

Not so hard to do. Advice varies depending on material and printer so please note which printer you have in your profile settings and are we talking about PLA or ABS?

1) 50C minimum bed temp for PLA (you mention 70C - that's fine also).

2) Use brim - this is very very important - that's why it's on the basic settings on the first page. at least 5 passes if it's a large part. Maybe 10 passes.

3) glue - if you just use the glue stick the simplest way you get too much glue.

glue stick, elmers wood glue (my favorite) and hair spray all have some PVA in them. I have tried all 3. All 3 work well for both ABS and PLA. My favorite is Elmers Wood glue mixed with about 10 parts water, 1 part glue in a glass jar, shake well, apply with paint brush, let dry. Actually 50 parts water might be better as I often later squirt with water for the next print and respread with paint brush and the more dilute it gets the stronger it seems to be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!