Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

Hi guys, have to say I love my Ultimaker 2 and I love Cura (even if I run everything through Netfab first)

So here is my problem... printing files from other users always produce expected results ( I now have an Olson block for nozzle quick change and better thermal qualities)

No under / over extrusions, prints really good speed (need to rerun the speed cylinder test since new nozzle system)

Temperature for PLA good results 190C all the way to 235C ... (I know it's hot)

So my printer is well calibrated and prints well we can establish that.

Now my problem... I am using Rhino 5.0 latest (paid! yes yes) to design simple cookie cutters...

the technique is "simple" I draw a curve, get it doubled and extruded and all so it becomes a mesh that represent the cookie cutter...

The issue is I think on the slicer... or the setting I am using... I need help

Sample file is here, it's a "B" letter

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12604183/Letter_B_cookie_cutter.stl

This is the non-repaired STL (it doesn't fix anything on the print if I repair or not in netfab)

when I print it the Ultimaker skip all over the place instead of doing a smooth layer... hard to explain but it's like 1 layer every 2 or 3 layers is just random dots...

results is a lot of garbage on the side of the print that needs to be removed...

Even if I create a plain circle and extrude it for the cookie cutter it will not just spiral down in circle to print it...

So could be the mesh or the slicer that doesn't like my mesh... anyone can help?

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

    There is nothing wrong with your model. The problem you're running into is cura trying to fill in teensy tiny areas where it thinks you need infill. This is why you always want to check the layer view (click the button in the top right corner of the 3d view).

    layerview_cookie_cutter.thumb.JPG.014c33e02b178dd657b2003c80cde7db.JPG

    The red lines are the "shells" of your print, the outer contours. The tiny yellow dots is the infill and the blue lines are rapid moves that the head will make.

    In this case, simply setting infill to 0% will "fix" your issue since the base of the print is thin enough to become solid with the top/bottom layers.

    I wrote a few more notes about this here:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#solid-layer-fill

    layerview_cookie_cutter.thumb.JPG.014c33e02b178dd657b2003c80cde7db.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

    AMAZING Robert (as usual!!)

    The ZERO infill fixed the jumping around while printing layers but on the last layer there is again strange "spot filling" ... my model should be flat at that point as I was playing with taper edges earlier and did not really produce good results (have to retry as it could be related to the infill too) but that B letter STL file had a flat "top"/final layer so I do not understand why CURA slice it like this

    B_last_layer.gif

    Let me know if you need to see more parameters...

    And again, thanks a lot this is really good help and very appreciated!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

    I think that's just cura trying to do its best to produce the very thin wall you're requesting (I didn't actually measure how thin they are at the top, but they look very thin). Try fattening up the wall to 0.5mm at the top and see how that goes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

    I am actually trying to make it tapper as it should be "sharp" to cut the cookie dough or cake fondant. the 2 "shells" wide is good but could benefit of having it sharper at the top.

    Do you have any experience on how I can make it sharp? If I could have 1mm of 1 shell thickness in between the 2 shells walls it would be so nice. Do you think I am pushing too hard on the resolution? I have printed some stress test models that have very sharp pointy ends so I am confident it can be done. I just don't know how to model it...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

    Using 0.4mm shell in Cura and 0.8/0.5mm walls in Rhino, I was able to get a slightly thinner upper section to print. I did not get the same results with 0.4mm walls.

    This is how I did it..

    5a330e81c1111_ScreenShot2015-06-09at4_44_41PM.thumb.png.4601a6d957fb7589e361188bf687d90b.png

    5a330e81c1111_ScreenShot2015-06-09at4_44_41PM.thumb.png.4601a6d957fb7589e361188bf687d90b.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cookie cutter type of prints... HELP

    Guys that is helping a lot... I am trying to program the .5mm top layer in my Rhino script now (as I try to make this transformation happen from curve to cookie cutters.

    So for the prints are way better! it's great.

    Thanks a lot

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...