Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

xisle

Member
  • Content Count

    134
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

xisle last won the day on September 23 2015

xisle had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

34 Excellent

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  • Industry
    (Product) design
    Engineering

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The plug-in takes some time to process. I tried it on last week's contest model with starting and ending Z values of 1 and 10 respectively and it added just shy of 30 seconds (with MY current Cura settings). I never saw the "RetractWC..." text in Cura though.
  2. Same here on an iPhone and Chrome for Mac
  3. I recently found that applying a small amount of water first, then using the glue stick all over the bed followed by a clean cloth yields more consistent results.
  4. I get that when the nozzle is a bit too close for a given first layer height. I regularly use 0.12 for first layer height on my UMO with no HBK. Makes for a smoother bottom when using Kapton tape and a thin layer of glue.
  5. The first layer or two of the bottom of a bridge won't have a smooth connection between each x/y pass since they droop and won't stick together. I often cut a few of the strings off to clean up the bottom if the span is great enough to warrant it.
  6. The support broke off very easily with a 0.2mm gap..
  7. The settings you used should work. Is there a gap in the layer view? Does it actually print the gap? Maybe there's another reason it's sticking. I model critical sections with 0.1mm or 0.2mm z-axis resolution from the base depending on the layer height I plan to print at. If you use 0.2mm resolution that allows for 0.1 or 0.2mm layers with proper alignment. So, I personally would not leave a 0.25mm gap, but rather 0.2mm. Imagine a feature in your model starting at 1.0mm. If you use a first layer height of 0.3 and a layer height of 0.2 that feature will not begin where you modeled it. I kee
  8. What gap did you leave between the custom support and model? That is the gap you will likely want to use in Cura. I just did something similar recently and built a slightly slanted plane from bed to bridge bottom and left a 0.2mm gap. It spanned 160mm and was quite thin.
  9. Mini ITX case - 193 x 196 x 116mm Had some printer issues during the print but since it took 20 hours and it's a first computer for an 8 year old, it will suffice
  10. It's fast and everything has a new font. The new font has been visible during loading for a while now. I like it. [edit: Maybe the font size was just increased. Seems a bit large now that I'm fully awake ] Any chance you can point community.ultimaker.com to the Community page rather than the UM home page?
  11. There is some good info in this link. There are folks that had the same problem as you with various fixes.
  12. I also received two emails that looked like this on mobile...
  13. I was unclear. It expects that the gap, during bed calibration, will be 0.1mm. Bed calibration only homes the head, it doesn't then lower it by 0.1mm. The end result is that the home Z position ends up being 0.1mm (paper thickness) not 0.0mm. The thinner the first layer, the more pronounced the error will be. At 0.3mm it isn't so noticeable.
  14. Wait, what? So when you choose a first layer of 0.1mm, Cura is expecting the nozzle to actually be 0.1 + one sheet of paper = 0.2mm? Does it also over-extrude the first layer to account for this?
×
×
  • Create New...