Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
simmonsstummer

Printing settings Trouble

Recommended Posts

Hi,

i noticed that i can't print at 0,1 if i do so the result is this:

5a330eb5714c5_2015-06-1513_20_49.thumb.jpg.151813802086369577dd318a2ebc117b.jpg

I always have to print at 0.06 for best results...but the time is not forgiving...

And even at 0,1 there almost every time this kind of behaviour:

5a330eb520656_2015-06-1513_20_22.thumb.jpg.810fee65ad6aae9f5354b8de6291b78b.jpg

Is it normal?

I use Ultimaker2 with PLA default settings.

How can i solve?

Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should always print the bottom layer at .3mm. You need to level the bed with an accuracy about 1/3 of the bottom thickness. So if you print bottom layer at .3mm then you only need accuracy of about +/- 0.1mm but if you print bottom layer at .1mm then you need accuracy of .03mm which is extremely difficult as the glass isn't really quite that flat. Cura has a special setting for the bottom layer height different from the normal layer height.

What you are showing is underextrusion and underextrusion on the bottom layer is usually caused by this.

however if you are getting underextrusion on the 2nd and 3rd layer then you have a different problem - simply printing too fast or maybe your printer needs some minor work. There are about 50 causes of underextrusion but the 3 most common are "printing too cold/fast", teflon coupler is deformed, and "partial nozzle clog".

Here are my recommended top speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

20mm/sec at 200C

30mm/sec at 210C

40mm/sec at 225C

50mm/sec at 240C

The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion. Different colors print best at quite different temperatures and due to imperfect temp sensors, some printers print 10C cool so use these values as an initial starting guideline and if you are still underextruding try raising the temp. But don't go over 240C with PLA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 91 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!