Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues


mfknjohn
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

Okay so Im trying to make a nozzle part for work and PLA isnt quite strong enough so Im using UPET or CPE as its known now, Its the Ultimaker brand that came with my ultimaker 2 ext. I havent really been having problems but lately the parts start out great and when I come back into the office I see that one side has warped ridiculously and now is completely off the buildplate? Any suggestions as to why this keeps happening?

IMG_20150618_111643.thumb.jpg.e068165541bb7972a4f98e3d5cc95a72.jpgYou can see in the picture about halfway through where the material started warping..

IMG_20150618_111643.thumb.jpg.e068165541bb7972a4f98e3d5cc95a72.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
Posted (edited) · Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

I had some warping issues with larger pieces printed in PETG (not sure if this is similar, but I guess so). There, it helped a lot to slow down the cooling to around 50 % max (height depending on part height/size) and lower the bed temperature as much as possible (somewhere around 60 °C; a bit of trial'n'error required as PET doesn't stock to the glass as well as PLA). Reducing nozzle temperature might help as well, but will also reduce interlayer bonding ...

Last thing, as a general solution to many many problems (except for having no time): if you could, try lower print speeds

EDIT

For some tricky parts, I print a thick first layer with 20 to 60 brim lines (brim? skirt? I mean the ones that are fused to the actual part) ...

EDIT 2

Clean the glass bed thoroughly

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

    Did you include brim? That's critical.

    I have never printed PET (I have an unopened spool - I will get to it eventually!). But for ABS and PLA it helps to be above the glass transition temperature because then instead of having the extreme pulling forces lift the part off the bed, instead it gives way ever so slightly. wikipedia says glass temp is 67 to 81C so I'd try 85C bed temp. The 50% fan is a fantastic idea also if only to help layer bonding.

    Did you use glue stick? Be careful because I've heard that a thin layer of gluestick holds down PET so strongly that it will pull up tiny slivers of glass into the print when you remove it. So I recommend you let the part cool completely to room temperature and don't force it very strongly - if it's hard to remove put it in the freezer for 20 minutes first.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

    Oh and keeping the air warm inside the UM2 help with plastics with higher glass temps because they have more shrinkage. So put some plastic on the front of your UM2 and put a printer box (box that holds a ream of paper) on top of the printer such that there is a big air hole where the feeder tube goes into the box. This will warm the air to around 40c to 50C and you will get less shrinkage as you print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

    Did you include brim?  That's critical.

    I have never printed PET (I have an unopened spool - I will get to it eventually!).  But for ABS and PLA it helps to be above the glass transition temperature because then instead of having the extreme pulling forces lift the part off the bed, instead it gives way ever so slightly.  wikipedia says glass temp is 67 to 81C so I'd try 85C bed temp.  The 50% fan is a fantastic idea also if only to help layer bonding.

    Did you use glue stick?  Be careful because I've heard that a thin layer of gluestick holds down PET so strongly that it will pull up tiny slivers of glass into the print when you remove it.  So I recommend you let the part cool completely to room temperature and don't force it very strongly - if it's hard to remove put it in the freezer for 20 minutes first.

     

    HAHA yea.. found out about the gluestick taking up pieces of glass the hard way, but thank god i work in a glass production company haha. I found out using the brim, and adding a little heat to the buildplate helps, not all models warp as bad as others but thats just something that comes with 3D printing, NOTHING is the same. I have it all worked out now but thank you for replying!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...