Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Fan limitations -UM2-


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Fan limitations -UM2-

I found a flaw in the fan design.  Having trouble printing anything with a sphere. Print starts off well up to layer 8 then I see perfection on the left and droopage I the right.  It's obvious that right side needs direct cooling like the left for prints like this.  Trying to print the killstix Xbox controller stick extenders offered up at thingiverse.

Any way around this issue other than to print the updated shrouds?

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fan limitations -UM2-

    I assume you have an Ultimaker Original (it might not hurt to put that fact into your profile... ;) )

    You may try to put a small tower to the right of your print. Like that the right side might get a bit more cooling from the single fan on the left...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fan limitations -UM2-

    I would recomend you this posts:

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/view/3435-new-fan-cooling-design

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/view/3839-the-physics-of-cooling

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/view/4890-the-crossflow-fan-approach

    In the end you would need a simetric fan or double fan but simetric or a crossflow fan. So yes the fan it's ok but isn't perfect. Even on um2 there's no simetry on the fans. What I did was redesign the head (for my magnetic head changer version) and now I have a very solid pla cooling. Still not perfect but much better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fan limitations -UM2-

    Oh um2. Well there are plenty fan mounts for um2 to improve ghe simetry. Check youmagine and this forums (it's easyer to find stuff via google pointing to the forum).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fan limitations -UM2-

    UM2FAN2.thumb.jpg.bd1d244b9ae2e28c7cc1b4cf848a4c7a.jpg

    I guess its not "droopage" as much as it seems to be "shrinkage"...

    UM2FAN2.thumb.jpg.bd1d244b9ae2e28c7cc1b4cf848a4c7a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Fan limitations -UM2-

    Umm one think... Your fans seems like 'pushed up'. Compared to the position I use to see in photos. Maybe the fans are ok but the stainless steel fan cap it's 'deformed' or maybe it's a different model I never saw.

    Anyway the angle really looks different and the air on your photo sure don't hits the print. Maybe It's just the angle of your photo but looks much different than this:

    image.thumb.jpg.c0a7da084fe1b4ee98b414eb6ce9d774.jpg

    image.thumb.jpg.c0a7da084fe1b4ee98b414eb6ce9d774.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fan limitations -UM2-

    Thanks, I did some "google images" comparisons. There seems to be a tiny difference in how some of these steel units are bent to form at the factory. But the difference is under 1mm so I don't think its effecting anything. I will try some cheap methods to get some air blast closer to the right side of the nozzle before trying one of the upgraded shrouds.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fan limitations -UM2-

    I would need to see a more 'plannar' shot from your fans, but unless the photo angle makes some play I would really say that 3mm angle change can make a big difference since most of the air could be bouncing back on the steel fancap. If it where my machine I would turn the fans on and move a treat of paper to check that bellow the nozzle the air it's really moving and if it doesn't I would take out the fancap and 'push-it' until it take's the same look as the photo.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...