Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Max layer thickness


greengecko
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Max layer thickness

Hi

For a quickprint i would like to know what is your experience with maximal layer thickness. I print successfully at 0.3 mm. I guess with a 0.4 standard nozzle the max should be about 0.4, but maybe I am wrong.

Cheers, greengecko

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Max layer thickness

    Also depends a bit on how width you make your lines, 0.4 lines at 0.3 layers caused problems for me, but I think you could push out 0.6mm lines with 0.4mm layers just fine.

    But you'll get limited by the maximum amount of volume of plastic you can heat and push out quite fast then.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Max layer thickness

    The Makerbot folks recommend that the extrusion width be atleast 1.5 times the layer thickness. Following that guideline, the Ultimaker 0.4mm nozzle should only do a 0.26ish mm layer. In practice, I have found this to be a good guideline.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Max layer thickness

    layer height affects layer adhesion. for PLA and ABS you need to sqwish the layer into the previous layer to get adhesion which limits your max layer height.

    if the nozzle is 0.4mm, you might get away with 70% of that as max layer height (0.28mm)

    that's not far off the numbers tinsoldier and you yourself have already found.

    personally I use 0.24, 0.16 and 0.08 depending on the quality i'm after.

    i've run prints at 0.05 but it takes forever..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...