Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
lukem96

Printing a phone case

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, i am looking for as much advice and tips for printing phone cases.

So how to get the best quality?

How to get the face that is touching the build-plate as smooth as possible?

How to people print phone cases that go onto curved phones, as the back isn't flat?

Best way to stick it to the build-plate when using abs?

Best way to reduce warping?

And if anyone has any experience with printing phonecases and have any information that might be of use to me please fire away!

Thank you very much

Luke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Luke

Hard to answer it in one go, i'll try:

- the face that is touching the buildplate is printed on the glass surface, right? So it would be rather glossy and smooth anyway?

- you would print it standing up or design it that way that it still has a flat bottom to be placed on the bed.

- can't really comment on ABS as I only print PLA but I guess heated bed and gluestik / brim would def. help and also preventing the model from warping

- Look at the instructions for the fairphone cases (Ultimaker specific) and also the models on their website, that will give you a great first look at how it's done efficiently. You can donwload and print them no problem (after finetuning the settings as described)

http://shop.fairphone.com/zubehor/3d-printed-cases/community4-1-1.html

I hope that will get you started.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whats wrong with using PLA, I mean if you're not gonna leave it laying about for ages in the sun, then i don't see a problem, seeing as you shouldn't leave your phone lying around in the sun anyways. At least you don't need to worry about warping, and PLA prints stronger on the Ultimaker as well from what I've noticed. Just my experience.

Someone just printed a case if you go to print in the menu, its the print of the month or whatever, done in PLA and looks very clean if i say so myself.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Luke

Hard to answer it in one go, i'll try:

- the face that is touching the buildplate is printed on the glass surface, right? So it would be rather glossy and smooth anyway?

- you would print it standing up or design it that way that it still has a flat bottom to be placed on the bed.

- can't really comment on ABS as I only print PLA but I guess heated bed and gluestik / brim would def. help and also preventing the model from warping

- Look at the instructions for the fairphone cases (Ultimaker specific) and also the models on their website, that will give you a great first look at how it's done efficiently. You can donwload and print them no problem (after finetuning the settings as described)

http://shop.fairphone.com/zubehor/3d-printed-cases/community4-1-1.html

I hope that will get you started.

 

Excellent! thank you very much for the reply, i really appreciate it! I'll have a look at the link as well:)

Yes its printed on a glass surface but its a bit patchy in areas which is a bit annoying.

I will try doing some standing up,

Ye i am using an adhesive and brim but in some cases I'm still getting a warp unfortunately,

Thank you for the help though!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whats wrong with using PLA, I mean if you're not gonna leave it laying about for ages in the sun, then i don't see a problem, seeing as you shouldn't leave your phone lying around in the sun anyways. At least you don't need to worry about warping, and PLA prints stronger on the Ultimaker as well from what I've noticed. Just my experience.

Someone just printed a case if you go to print in the menu, its the print of the month or whatever, done in PLA and looks very clean if i say so myself.

 

I'm using a UV sensitive material which i can only obtain in ABS, and i would rather learn with ABS and use both, than learn with PLA and then get stuck on ABS, thanks for the reply!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok well good luck. if you dont want it to warp you need to put a cover over your ultimaker to stabilise and contain the heat dissipation otherwise you need to get the thinness of the abs paste right. and always apply it stone cold and not to a warm printer bed. to make abs juice just melt some abs in acetone, and keep putting more in untill it goes red, Then you pour it onto a tissue and wipe it across the glass in sections untill youve covered everything, if its thick youve put in too much.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!