Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes


protoprofessor
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

Hey there UM hivemind. This week I've been experiencing an issue with my UM2 where the brim and support structure of a large PLA print appear to be underextruding resulting in failing part adhesion as the print gets further underway. I've leveled my bed several times and cleared the nozzle using the atomic method twice...to my eye everything seems to be in order but I continue to have the problem. I'll note here too that on maybe the first three or four passes, the feed seems to be good - nice and strong and thick, you can see in the photos that the initial outermost brim ring looks pretty much how its supposed to at which point the beads start to get more anemic and occasionally spotty. I've done this print several times and the behavior is consistent even after leveling the bed and cleaning the nozzle.

If anyone has any ideas please let me know. Once again, this is on a UM2 using PLA printing at 230° and 50 mm/s (and I am using the glue ;) ) Thanks in advance!

01.thumb.jpg.1433995e3e2206ff32edf0eb6ece0c56.jpg

02.thumb.jpg.5178035115e596bcead0932b11d19bf3.jpg

03.thumb.jpg.26aa33e71fa119ff6e5d9342b0dcb66a.jpg

01.thumb.jpg.1433995e3e2206ff32edf0eb6ece0c56.jpg

02.thumb.jpg.5178035115e596bcead0932b11d19bf3.jpg

03.thumb.jpg.26aa33e71fa119ff6e5d9342b0dcb66a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    Have you checked to see if the filament is slipping? Is there much impression from the feeder drive wheel on the filament?

    How many print hours have you done? as the PTFE coupler could be deformed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    My machine has been on for 346:35, printing for 281:20 and gone through 176m of material.

    It's tough to get a good photo with the white filament - the impression is actually a bit stronger than this picture indicates. The feeder drive seems to have a pretty good grip on the material but even so I do hear it slipping with a bit of frequency during printing. The tension on my feeder drive is pretty close to the maximum but there is a little a little room to tighten it a bit more.

    04.thumb.jpg.b0768ad435e62461563e692ce3853e42.jpg

    Is there a good photo tutorial on breaking down the printer head to check the PTFE coupler? Would be great to know what I'm doing before I start monkeying around with it. Thanks for you reply labern.

    04.thumb.jpg.b0768ad435e62461563e692ce3853e42.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    Assembly manual can be found

    Here and a good video can be found

    It may not be the PTFE coupler though as you haven't printed many hours. If you remove the bowden tube out of the top of the hot end and heat up the nozzle, how easy is it to push the filament through?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    A long shot, (but I've done it before and it drove me insane for half a day) Check that the "initial layer height" in cura is not less than your print layer height.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    Alright, sorry for the radio silence...had to step away for a few days because this issue has been driving me a little bananas.

    I can confirm now that the problem does not lie with the PTFE couple. I removed my teflon coupler and it seemed mostly okay but I could observe the beginnings of the bulge pocket so I ordered a new ceramic part and installed it just to be on the safe side. I also installed a spare bowden tube I had lying around for my own sanity. Releveled the bed. Loading the filament is smooth and the hot end is extruding nicely, no skipping or apparent resistance that I can see. Removing the bowden tube and manually feeding the filament by hand does not demand any great deal of effort, Labern. Everything seems to be functioning as it should.

    However, my first print still exhibited the problem. Initially the flow was strong but pretty shortly the motor began skipping and my extrusion became pretty weak and crappy with clearly defined gaps between brim lines. I would say the motor is skipping about on the order of every eight to ten seconds or so. Perhaps I should play with my speed settings..it's just super strange to me that I've been successfully running the default settings for about a year and suddenly my machine's behavior changes so abruptly. Here's the aborted part shortly after the brim was laid:

    05.thumb.jpg.9e35f1c42f91e3164de2cb0664675fee.jpg

    If anyone has any other suggestions I'm all ears, I'll report back once I've tested some alternative speed and temperature settings.

    Oh, valcrow, I double checked and my initial layer height is good. Thanks for the suggestion though!

    05.thumb.jpg.9e35f1c42f91e3164de2cb0664675fee.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    I found out that my issue is somehow Cura-based.

    While looking at my Cura interface earlier this afternoon (I am running the latest 15.04 btw) I realized not only that a lot of my color indicators appeared to be missing in the layer viewer, but also that my toolpath lines seemed to be super spaced out. I saved my current profile, and then reset the profile to default. Voila - everything was instantly fixed, and the resulting toolpath is printing perfectly right now without any skipping or under extrusion.

    The kicker is that after comparing all of my critical settings, almost all of my numbers were pretty much identical between the two profiles so I have no idea what is accounting for the huge difference. Did my old Cura profile somehow enter some kind of weird buggy state? Has anyone experienced something like this? Because as far as I know there IS no option to set the gap size between brim lines, but somehow my brim lines are crazy far apart in the old bad profile and I have no idea what setting, if any, is causing this.

    06.thumb.jpg.e7263b8245f594bcef8165613096e08f.jpg

    Would be curious to know if anyone has encountered anything like this. In any case, I'm all squared away now and back in business. Thanks to everyone that replied with suggestions!

    06.thumb.jpg.e7263b8245f594bcef8165613096e08f.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    If you think that can help I can make you a gcode with the um2 default profile in Simplify3D copying the settings that you can give me with the gcode of cura (I can import the profile in cura and adjust manually on s3d).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 brim underextrusion after about 4 passes

    Check your 'fix horrible' settings between the two profiles in the expert menu. It looks like your mesh has holes, interpenetration or other errors and Cura will slice it funny.

    Fix horrible A or B (i don't remember) usually fixes the most common mistakes but sometimes fills in holes that you don't want. A REALLY early profile might have turned off fix horrible. It was only on by default later on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...