Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker Original Plus: Question on printing surface quality


novice
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker Original Plus: Question on printing surface quality

Hi folks, can anybody help me out find out the reason for this surface issue?

Extrusion surface is making linear holes when I try to print.

S__7831554.thumb.jpg.b7a60e1619b5ad405de70b3262dad69a.jpg

Filament: ABS

Nozzle Temp: 210

Layer height: 0.12

Shell Thickness 0.8

Bed temp: 50

Thanks in advance:-)

S__7831554.thumb.jpg.b7a60e1619b5ad405de70b3262dad69a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original Plus: Question on printing surface quality

    Hi looks like under extrusion. The cause is most like way too low a temperature for ABS. It should be about 245 to 260 depending on the brand of filament and the volume of plastic you are trying to push through the nozzle (speed and layer thickness).

    Try setting the temp at 250 and see if you can manually turn the extruder by hand and see if you easily get a smooth flow through the nozzle. Adjust the temp up or down by 5 degrees at a time till it seems right and then try printing at that temperature.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original Plus: Question on printing surface quality

    As a rule of thumb (materials may change and it also depends variating speeds)

    PLA: 210ºC / 50mm/s

    ABS: 250ºC / 50mm/s

    CPE: 250ºC / 50mm/s

    You may also want to turn up the heated bed to 90ºC, but perhaps since you also use the blue tape that is not necessary.

    Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original Plus: Question on printing surface quality

    Also check your feeder spring tension - it should be compressed when closed such that the spring is about 11mm long I believe (my UMO is a few years old and things have changed). Tight enough that you can see the diamond pattern in the filament.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...