Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print Quality is Bad at Certain Layers


serdar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print Quality is Bad at Certain Layers

Hi,

I am using Ultimaker 2 Extended. It is a new printer and is used just for a couple of test prints yet. And I am having this problem you can see in the attached image.layers.thumb.jpg.080e0df346647c1835dc7f52499d10a4.jpg

The problem is that, the print quality is bad (kind of loose) at some layers. They can happen at any height -sometimes closer to the bed, sometimes more high up. The distortion is always horizontal.

I used PLA for this test print. I tried different settings for print temperature but the problem remains the same.

Any idea on how to solve it? Thanks in advance for any help.

layers.thumb.jpg.080e0df346647c1835dc7f52499d10a4.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Quality is Bad at Certain Layers

    Is that the Ultimaker silver filament? we've heard a few people here lately having this filament break easily, there may be a bad batch of this stuff causing a lot of extra tension in the bowden tube..

    For sure read the guide Labern is pointing at, but maybe also try another roll of filament.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Quality is Bad at Certain Layers

    Yes, it is Ultimaker Silver filament. Then I shall try printing with other filaments too. Thanks for the suggestion ultiarjan.

    Thank you Labern for the link. I will go through it and keep here updated if I achieve any progress.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Quality is Bad at Certain Layers

    Apparently, it was about the filament. I tried to print the same model using Ultimaker black and pink PLA. Black worked without any problem; and the pink with almost no problem. Thanks again ultiarjan.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...