Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill errors?


Bndkt
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill errors?

hello world!

I have some problems with the infill. I attached a foto, where you can see, that the infill has little squares in it.

Does anybody know what that is and how i get that away and/or what causes that?

Thanks for a reply!

Benedikt.

5a33115e87119_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-22um11_02_23.thumb.png.a5c33550393e4215e228e75b30de6972.png

5a33115e87119_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-22um11_02_23.thumb.png.a5c33550393e4215e228e75b30de6972.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    The blue lines are support structure to support the gap between the build plate and where the part starts.

    The yellow squares are caused by infill not set at 100%. Most parts don't need more than 10% infill as most of the strength comes from the walls.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    Hej gr5,

    thanks for the reply!

    But i don´t ment the lines of the support and the infill structure. I ment in the blue lines there are some parts that do not belong to the straigt lines! Do you see what i mean? how do they come?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    I don't understand. I think you should add an arrow to the photo. And also post a photo of the model in "normal view" but shown from below the bed. Looking up at the bottom of the part from below.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    do the squares correspond with parts of your design higher up?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    5a33118a0f7eb_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-22um11_02_23.thumb.png.14aa56812f064a4b37043a23a21df671.png

    i ment this parts! no they dont, i got that quite often in the last time, since cura 15!

    5a33118a0f7eb_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-22um11_02_23.thumb.png.14aa56812f064a4b37043a23a21df671.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    I have to correct. No this "things" do not correspond to upper parts!

    an by the way thanks for the reply!

    Oh now i loaded it new for the picture, and see... a wonderfull new structure!!!5a33118a2e1dd_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-25um19_15_15.thumb.png.2b7f8cb529d767d5d950ff43bcf93520.png[/media]

    the surface is totally even, modelled in rhino 5 mac.

    5a33118a2e1dd_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-25um19_15_15.thumb.png.2b7f8cb529d767d5d950ff43bcf93520.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Infill errors?
    5a33118a6127c_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-25um19_16_24.thumb.png.f32fe80394b1dbbfef94349296ae8207.png

    5a33118a6127c_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-25um19_16_24.thumb.png.f32fe80394b1dbbfef94349296ae8207.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    Those picutres are helpful!

    The blue lines are what is called "support structure". There may be a bug in where it places support but it looks fine to me. The support only goes under overhangs of a certain angle and the outer edge is "vertical enough" such that it's not sure if it needs it or not - right on the edge - that creates that funny patern. But the blue part should hold up the rest - the layer view doesn't always display support structure well in this latest version of cura but it looks fine in the screen shots you showed me.

    If you check where the "blue squares" or "support structure" ends vertically it should just almost touch the actual part. If not you might want to turn off brim. Or if you don't want any support then leave brim on and turn off "support" to "none" instead.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    Oh no.... sorry guys my bad! It was the wrong model!!!!

    But see, it is still there and also different!

    5a3311951badb_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-26um20_38_39.thumb.png.4f8862639d353004c8e556ea2ee02de2.png

    5a3311951badb_Bildschirmfoto2015-09-26um20_38_39.thumb.png.4f8862639d353004c8e556ea2ee02de2.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    hej gr5!

    Thanks for the reply!

    i understand everything about support structure and infill and i checked, there is no errors in the model. It was just, the errors in the supportstructure where in a not so good positon and i wanted to know if i can smooth them or even get rid of them.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill errors?

    Have you considered flipping this part over? I can't see the whole part but it looks to me like it would print much better if you flipped it over. You would only have to support that small rim.

    Also I explained why those areas have strange looking support already. Maybe you should start over and read all the posts?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...