Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
ianeagland

PLA Stringing/blobbing

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am into my 3rd month of using an Ultimaker with ulticontroller for part production using PLA. I use Cura to great effect and on what I would describe as basic solid parts where the extruder remains with in the body of the object the results are excellent. However recently I have made a number of parts with projecting features (think of a table upside down on the bed with legs in the air). The issue is a lot of stringing and blobs where the extruder stops to move in air across to the next feature. Any suggestions as to the best strategy/settings to reduce this blobbing and stringing? The parts are perfectly usable and clean up with a knife but that is time consuming and I would like if possible to replicate the really clean finish I have achieved on other more basic parts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be happy to know that I set 4.5mm retraction as a default for the next release. And added a retraction on/off checkbox so you no longer need to set it back to 0 if you don't want retraction in a print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Daid:

May i request another feature?

can you inclunde "layer: current/top" in the printing dialog? pretty please

:D

How about a pretty accurate "printed for X time" and "X time remaining in print" values? And a "Printing at height Xmm" value?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh. yes please.

i have noticed that print time in cura differes from actual print time

One said 3:36, 4:30 was correct

Another one was 0:49, 1:20 was correct.

it might be my setting but, ive highjacked this tread enough: look for another thread

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it's a known problem. I actually had a talk with Erik about it today. And the problem is in the acceleration, the printing estimate doesn't account for acceleration. This can be solved, with quite some work, but it's not on the top of our priority list. (The Mac installer is)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is also a good idea to print with the lowest temperature possible for the filament you are printing with.

This might take some tweaking to find the exact temperature because it may vary with different colours.

Also slightly increasing speed might save you some stringing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!