Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

waterproof objects?


LBarantin

Recommended Posts

Posted · waterproof objects?

Not used PET but had some success with PLA, the key thing was to make the objects solid. Normal walls up to 3 layers thick with conventional 20% infill always leaked, once I moved to solid objects - no leakage. Be aware though that some fluid could seep into the Z axis layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · waterproof objects?

    I would give colorfab XT a try. It is a pet like material and has a FDA food compliance which might be important for your medical purpose.

    Making water tight objects is very difficult since you don't have a guaranty that in between the layer is not a small hole. I paint my things that need to be water tight.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · waterproof objects?

    Not used PET but had some success with PLA, the key thing was to make the objects solid. Normal walls up to 3 layers thick with conventional 20% infill always leaked, once I moved to solid objects - no leakage. Be aware though that some fluid could seep into the Z axis layers.

     

    I made plenty of single wall vases that where watertight. I usually make them using spiralize, a larger nozzle (f.e. 0.8mm) and then overextrude a lot, you need to experiment per material and temperature/speed, but just try somewhere around 130% ...
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...