Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
scientiffic

ABS Warping

Recommended Posts

I have a small (1" x 3/4") part that I'm printing in ABS.  You can see from the images below that there are quality issues with the ABS prints (white, on left), which were exported using the Cura "high quality" setting.  The part on the right in grey were printed in PLA several months ago.

5a3312cc619f6_2015-10-2112_19_08.thumb.jpg.4b1bc167173b2287322dcd98dcc32d69.jpg

5a3312ccc8eb6_2015-10-2112_19_21.thumb.jpg.e39d8a9e36433864d497b45339d82ebc.jpg

It looks like the area around the holes are not filled properly, and the material flow is not consistent, as the surface is not smooth.

I'm using default settings for ABS (100% speed, 110C buildplate temp, 250C nozzle temp).

Any advice on how to fix this?

5a3312cc619f6_2015-10-2112_19_08.thumb.jpg.4b1bc167173b2287322dcd98dcc32d69.jpg

5a3312ccc8eb6_2015-10-2112_19_21.thumb.jpg.e39d8a9e36433864d497b45339d82ebc.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For abs you need to enclose your printer to create a "heatchamber". I use a perspex plate for the front and a curver box to put on the top.

 

Thanks, I added a cardboard lid to my ultimaker temporarily? 5a3312ccf308c_2015-10-2113_35_10.thumb.jpg.9c11837cda400ea73bd12930951bd906.jpg  Is more heat lost through the top or front?

5a3312ccf308c_2015-10-2113_35_10.thumb.jpg.9c11837cda400ea73bd12930951bd906.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the (poor) quality of the print after adding the "heatchamber" (I also added a piece of acrylic in front of the printer to prevent heat loss through the front opening). 5a3312cf876a1_2015-10-2114_32_50.thumb.jpg.39966a49946c5e1a5c51ae4f84640a16.jpg

Any other ideas of what I can change?

5a3312cf876a1_2015-10-2114_32_50.thumb.jpg.39966a49946c5e1a5c51ae4f84640a16.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your problem it's not warping...

The heatchamber it's just for interdiffusion or layer bonding and of course warping.

5a33129ed0453_Pulymer-polymerinterdiffusion.jpg.cf2e8a2fe0166e791f926ab5b971b133.jpg

The part is very small, no ?

Try to print two part in the same session layer-by-layer.

5a33129ed0453_Pulymer-polymerinterdiffusion.jpg.cf2e8a2fe0166e791f926ab5b971b133.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having printed several hundreds of hours worth of ABS both very small parts and pretty large (longest print was 65 hours), I think your issue is not so much the ambient temperature, since you are printing a smallish part.

First of all, all the blobbing can be down to too much or too little fan. Weird, I know, but at the moment I print ABS with the fans off. Even really small parts.

Next, the temperature does not have to be so high. Try printing at 30/mms with the temp at 220C - 230C, layer height 0.1mm.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!