Jump to content

It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume


frangomez

Recommended Posts

Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

Hello,

I am trying to produce parts sized 202,5x203,7x20mm. But when I opened it in Cura, I only can print it without skirt and without brim.

The maximun build dimension for an Ultimaker 2 is 223x223x305mm. but the reality is far from that. The reality looks 20mm shorter.

Do you have experience printing at "maximun build volume"?

do you have a solution for this issue?

Thanks in advance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    What you say is true but it's more complicated. Mostly you have to worry about the clips.

    If you know 100% certainty that the nozzle won't be hitting the clips then there might be a way to print to that full volume.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    Yes, I have care about the clips. But I need to know the real maximun square part that I can print in one Ultimaker 2 or extended.

    Just now we are printing parts for tile makers and the standard size is 200x200mm. plus walls we are in 204x204 or close to that.

    Please tell me the way to can print to full volume.

    regards

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    A brim and skirt add additional lines which are wider than the part you are trying to print.

    A skirt could be handy but if you print a part as big as the entire plate you don't really need a brim. A brim is used to increase adhesion to the bed for smaller prints, which obviously isn't the case with your print.

    Taking the clips in mind I can make it into 220-205mm so this '202,5x203,7x20mm' should fit.

    Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    Hi guys,

    I've got a Ultimaker 2 Extended+ which states '223 × 223 × 305 mm' build size. Just as discussed I cant get anywhere near that build volume. Current print is about 204 x 206 x 202 and says its to big. I've checked I've selected the right machine.

    You mention a raft, how far away from the edge would you have to make it to avoid the clips?

    Think its odd to state such a big print size when its clearly not that simple.

    Cheers in advance

    5a331a8cd4331_Corner-Statesitexceedsthebuildsize.thumb.jpg.f3cd8f698743971c3ac0b715361ab95d.jpg[/media]

    5a331a8cd4331_Corner-Statesitexceedsthebuildsize.thumb.jpg.f3cd8f698743971c3ac0b715361ab95d.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    Yes. They give out a build volume but it's more complicated because you have to avoid the clips as you say.

    Also if you use brim or skirt (you can set these to zero but I would do at least one brim pass if it fits) you might violate the build volume for that also.

    By the way those supports are much too thin. Some people use the 10% rule but I use the 20% rule - posts should be at least 20% as wide as tall. They can taper as they go up as long as you stick to that rule.

    Those posts will wobble too much and get hit by the print head and *might* fall over.

    Would you consider cutting this part at an angle half way up and flip it over and gluing it together after printing such that the "join" is touching the bed for both halves? If you do that then you don't need any support. Plus it will probably fit diagonally letting you have lots of brim. Or maybe "CAD split" your model such that one slides under the other with 2cm of overlap for a strong glued joint.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    Cheers for the advice and heads up on the 20% supports rule, I'll try splitting the model as you say and see how it goes. Thanks again!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · It is not possible to print at maximun vuild volume

    You will also find that there is some missing print volume because there is no second extruder, which would be needed to get close to the right edge.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...