Jump to content
rukenshia

Model not sliced correctly

Recommended Posts

Posted · Model not sliced correctly

I am currently trying to print this thing: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:271735

On the files BWG-Elevation-Assembly and BWG-Upper-Alidade, I cant seem to get Cura (15.06.03) to slice the parts correctly. Here's a view of how BWG-Upper-Alidade _should_ look like:

O6nLZaI.png

but when actually viewing the sliced layers, there is a hole in the part:

RLpVrpj.png

When I rotate the object around, it gets sliced correctly:

4k6dlMH.png

Is there any way I could fix this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model not sliced correctly

Could you check the model for non-manifold edges? How thick are the walls in the area that you're trying to print?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model not sliced correctly

Sorry, im not that much into 3d modelling. As I mentioned earlier im using a object from thingiverse. I opened the model up in sketchup but can't say exactly how much it is because sektchup just tells me ~0mm. The wall is getting quite thin at that part so maybe its less than the nozzle size of my UM2? Is there any way to say "okay, just print it anyway"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model not sliced correctly

The wall is getting quite thin at that part so maybe its less than the nozzle size of my UM2? Is there any way to say "okay, just print it anyway"?

 

The wall is way too thin...

Cura slices it if you choose a nozzle diameter of 0.2 or less.

I think it's not a reasonable print... Look at the comments on thingiverse... you're not alone...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model not sliced correctly

You could:

a) Scale the objects

b) Change the nozzle size on cura to 0.31-0.39 (I never tried on cura but I play with this on s3d with good sucess)

c) Use a smaller nozzle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model not sliced correctly

Okay so I just installed blender and extruded the area some more. Not perfectly round anymore but I dont care much (for now). Thanks everyone for helping me to troubleshoot this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!