Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

shifted layers?


Minimi
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · shifted layers?

Hello everyone,

I bought a um2 a few days ago and have successfully printed some models, but I am having troubles with this one.

For my first try, I printed it horizontally but the bottom was ugly.

So I tried to cut it and print two half vertically, and I get what you can see here:

qMHFVOR.jpg

Why is this happening? Should I thicken the shape, change the settings of the print?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · shifted layers?

    It's hard to see how big the print is but I'm guessing it's quite small? If so, it's most likely a cooling issue. The plastic isn't given enough time to cool so it's a bit like chewing gum and can move around a bit as it gets pushed around by the nozzle.

    Try printing a couple of copies at the same time and see if that helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · shifted layers?

    Thanks for the help, I thought about cooling too.

    I need to print small pieces, this one have a diameter of 10cm, but the thickness is 1 - 2 mm only. I have tried to play with the minimum time per layer, without success for the smallest parts.

    I am going to try with a couple of copies, but maybe I should look for better settings too?

    Should I try with a smallest nozzle (I have only used a 0.4 for now)? How to adapt settings for small prints?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...