Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print quality issue


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Print quality issue

Hi there,

I'm having some issues with a few materials and colors. I've printed the same file over and over again but sometimes the result is as below.You can see that the letters are not filled out correctly and that there are some flaws in the surface and outlines.

What do I need to adjust to get this right?

IMG_9258_zps2w5wvl6p.jpg

IMG_9259_zpsc4jhqk31.jpg

IMG_9260_zpsxrynkuov.jpg

Thanks!

Mickael

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    On the purple one the holes are due to low infill or top/bottom layers value being to low.

    Try to have at least 6 layers at the top.

    For something small and flat like that i usually fill it completely (infill 100%) or top and bottom height to match the height of the print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Ok thanks! Makes sense to me, although I still wonder why this sometimes happens and sometimes not. Even with same settings, same file but often another material or colour.

    Here's another example with 100% infill with a lot of surface flaws;

    IMG_9114_zps7mvedwsg.jpg

    IMG_9113_zps7ircyunq.jpg

    IMG_9112_zpsart8axhf.jpg

    IMG_9111_zps1vvhi6lt.jpg

    IMG_9110_zpsaekesu1z.jpg

    IMG_9109_zpsvo9ksqxk.jpg

    IMG_9108_zpsjhhufqur.jpg

    IMG_9107_zpsjp8aoai5.jpg

    Is this also a layer thickness issue or so?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Maybe to cold and/or too fast

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    I've printed this at 228 degrees which is warmer than they suggest (max. 220 deg) and the speed was max. 50 mm/s, is that too fast for something like this?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Anyways, I'll do some more testing with this. I've also printed a little robot with this color which was a fail as well. :(

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    how old is the printer and have you ever replaced the PTFE coupler and/or performed a hot/cold pull?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Hi Korneel,

    The printer is one month old, did not replace the PTFE coupler yet (since it's still pretty new). By hot/cold, you mean the "atomic method"? I did that once to test it out, using ABS.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Print quality issue

    well, you can still wreck it within the month ;)

    when you start the print, do you get a very nice ice cone shape on the front left?

     

    it is at 8 minutes and 50 seconds

    this is exactly how it should look like, a nice upside down softice that is being pushed out..

    does it do the same thing for you?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Or the PTFE coupler is not good or there is a small blockade in the nozzle. Be carefull changing from ABS to PLA. Try some "atomic pulls" with PLA and check how dirty your filament is that you pulled. The in print of the nozzle should be in there.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Or the PTFE coupler is not good or there is a small blockade in the nozzle. Be carefull changing from ABS to PLA. Try some "atomic pulls" with PLA and check how dirty your filament is that you pulled. The in print of the nozzle should be in there.

     

    i would say, please don't do atomic pulls with PLA or ABS.. you can't really clean the nozzle with it and it'll break when force is applied. please use Nylon for this...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

     

    Or the PTFE coupler is not good or there is a small blockade in the nozzle. Be carefull changing from ABS to PLA. Try some "atomic pulls" with PLA and check how dirty your filament is that you pulled. The in print of the nozzle should be in there.

     

    i would say, please don't do atomic pulls with PLA or ABS.. you can't really clean the nozzle with it and it'll break when force is applied.  please use Nylon for this...

     

    I hear more people praise Nylon, so I guess that works too.

    But I think PLA has also proven to work, so if you don't have any Nylon PLA could be a second best.

    Have you also printed with ABS?

    Did you clean the nozzle afterwards?

    By doing an Atomic Method using ABS you might have made the nozzle 'dirtier' by leaving ABS residue in the nozzle. That can interfere with a nice and smooth material flow when doing a PLA print later.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Here is a guide towards Atomic Method

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    Yes I do, in fact I'm getting some really nice prints with some materials. but sometimes it's all messed up, haven't figured out why yet.

    I was not thinking of the printer itself although I had some minor issues and also the LCD flickers since the beginning I had it but don't know if that's normal.

    See:

     

     

    well, you can still wreck it within the month ;)

    when you start the print, do you get a very nice ice cone shape on the front left?

     

    it is at 8 minutes and 50 seconds

    this is exactly how it should look like, a nice upside down softice that is being pushed out..

    does it do the same thing for you?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print quality issue

    so if you get a good cone, and it's important to have an automatic round shape and the flow should be very consistent, that means at least your feeder is working well and the PTFE is not deformed and your nozzle is ok.

    so that's good news!

    then it's down to temperature playing..

    what is the speed you are using, the material, and the temperature and the layer height?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...