Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
czucker

Critique

Recommended Posts

I attempted my most ambitious print so far last night. A replacement fan duct. I printed with supports, mostly just to see how it worked, I don't think it was necessary in the end.

Anyhow, this is how they came out:

001_FanShroud_1p.jpg

002_FanShroud_1p.jpg

You can see that on the sloped bit the strands of PLA didn't really stick together and the areas around the screw holes aren't fully filled.

Anyone have any thoughts on how I can improve on this?

Thanks,

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most likely you are under-extruding. Less filament is coming out of the nozzle then intended. As your tops/bottoms are also not filled fully. Could be your extruder drive slipping. Do you have a V3 bolt and the new bertho extruder upgrade?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your print isn't too bad for early days. Looks like you aren't extruding enough though.

Possibly not printing hot enough.

To get you're right temp, extrude at a higher temp, say about 230 and slowly back it off by by 5 degrees till the filament coming out isn't shiny anymore, than use a temperature 5 degrees hotter than that temp.

You don't need support for that part. Just print it in the orientation of your second photo.

What slicer are you using?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I the Cura to slice and print.

I'll print some test objects and try to better dial in my temperature.

As for the extrusion, is there a starting value that you'd recommend?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congradulations on your first print !

my first print was a one inch fuzzy hairy...... box ???

so as first prints go.... SUPER !!!

check your extruder, if its a v1, you have the screw maybe too tight ? or as the guys said, your running a little too cold.

what speed are you running and temp ?

also v1 extruder or Bertho upgrade ?

Ian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a starting value i would advice to measure the filament diameter you are using.

Do you have a digital calipers?

If you do not, i would suggest to use 2.85mm as it should be the average.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I printed that exact same shroud yesterday with no support and ended up with similar results. The filament measured at 2.90 average. I was using Ultimaker silver filament at 220C. I believe the temp is high enough, so I'll take a look at my extrusion settings. Glad to see this thread. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!