Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print orientation /articulated joints


qmaker
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print orientation /articulated joints

It seems that I just keep creating models that are difficult to print.  For me anyway...

So I am working on a scorpion.  Biggest issue is the arching tail and the legs.  I did one where I supported the legs with a rocky base.  That works for the legs, but than I need to do the tail as a little add on.  I split the whole thing saggitally and got the tail and body great, but the legs break off.

But then, I started trying to set it up so that a few of the joints will move or articulate to some degree since I felt like I had to cut off the legs and claws anyway.  All of the sculpting is done in Zbrush, and I am working on trying to best create pins or ball and sockets for joints.  

Now that it is cut into pieces there are some sections that I just can't seem to decide how to best orient after splitting off. Now the parts have to be supported and have no solid base and keep failing.

The legs in particular are a real bear.  Maybe I should print them straight and then heat and bend them?

I have printed it a couple of times in different ways, but still not satisfied.  

Here is where I am so far.zbrushscorpion2s.jpg.d532c6a5046dbbc8d4d14084f20c3661.jpg

ScorpioncutupQ.thumb.png.4a27697b1b33e9e1685575ff177b9ac4.png

LegwithpinQ.thumb.png.29cba79b12682d77c9688fee2d68bad3.png

5a3317f7c8f92_Clawjoint.thumb.png.e2f2254f14e4ff20ae565df66632e498.png

zbrushscorpion2s.jpg.d532c6a5046dbbc8d4d14084f20c3661.jpg

ScorpioncutupQ.thumb.png.4a27697b1b33e9e1685575ff177b9ac4.png

LegwithpinQ.thumb.png.29cba79b12682d77c9688fee2d68bad3.png

5a3317f7c8f92_Clawjoint.thumb.png.e2f2254f14e4ff20ae565df66632e498.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print orientation /articulated joints

    Scorpprint5s.thumb.jpg.9b127f2b4c4a4579b0373d443fd1780d.jpg

    Here is one of the prints, I had to glue several pieces back on. This one was the one printed half and half down the middle. I find that to work great on most things that are somewhat symmetrical as it allows for a real sturdy flat bottom to begin the build.

    Scorpprint5s.thumb.jpg.9b127f2b4c4a4579b0373d443fd1780d.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...