Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE


Recommended Posts

Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

HI, I HAVE AN UM2 BUT IT'S ABOUT 3 MONTHS THAT I CAN PRINT ONLY IN 0.1, I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHY I AM NOT ABLE TO PRINT IN 0.2. I HAVE ALSO CHANGED MORE AND MORE TIMES PTFE...

CAN YOU TELL ME YOUR OPINION?THANKS

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    What temp and speeds are you trying to print with?

    What is the result of your current attempts?

    Remember that it's try to push twice the amount of plastic through the nozzle as a 0.1mm layer so you need to print slower of hotter or both.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    I PRINT WITH THE PARAMETERS OF THE PHOTO, DO YOU SEE SOMETHING STRANGE?(PS:NOW IT IS SETTED FOR A 0.6 EXTRUDER WITH OLSSON BLOCK) 5a33198b87eff_Schermata2016-02-24alle18_03_42.thumb.png.3294ebb84a68c7ea3f8f5f5bfdaf617e.png[/media][/media][/media]

    IS THERE SOMETHING WRONG?THANKS

    5a33198b87eff_Schermata2016-02-24alle18_03_42.thumb.png.3294ebb84a68c7ea3f8f5f5bfdaf617e.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    You initial layer thickness should be about 0.3 not 0.0

    That travel speed is really low. should be about 200mm/s

    What temps and print speed are you using?

    And photo of the print?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    oh yes sorry, but it's a month that i've been printing in 0.1 so i have no bad prints to show, in next days i will print something in 02 in order to show it to you. ps:the temperature is 210.

     

    It would really help if you post a photo of your result and mention the printing temperature you used.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    50mm x 0.2 layer x 0.6 nozzle = 6mm3 , thats 3 times the output volume compared to printing with the standard 0.4 at 0.1 layers. I would try going up to at least 220 celsius, maybe more.

    there is no "best" temperature, it depends on what you want to achieve. For a strong mechanical part go a bit hotter (=better layer bonding) for a display piece you may want to stay a bit colder, but looking at the fact you use 0.6 + 0.2 layers it's probably not a display piece.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    Try printing at 220 or 230

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    Do youmean to cut off 84mm from the bottom of your print? If your model is shorter than 84mm you will not print anything even if you temp. is 300!!!!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    It looks like it still has 6 hours print time so must be a big model

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    yes i have cut it, but the problem is not the cut, the fact that doesn't print in 02 happens with avery model

    Do youmean to cut off 84mm from the bottom of your print? If your model is shorter than 84mm you will not print anything even if you temp. is 300!!!!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    but also with pla?

    50mm x 0.2 layer x 0.6 nozzle = 6mm3 , thats 3 times the output volume compared to printing with the standard 0.4 at 0.1 layers.  I would try going up to at least 220 celsius, maybe more.

    there is no "best" temperature, it depends on what you want to achieve. For a strong mechanical part go a bit hotter (=better layer bonding) for a display piece you may want to stay a bit colder, but looking at the fact you use 0.6 + 0.2 layers it's probably not a display piece.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I CAN'T PRINT IN 0.2 LAYER,WHY??HELP ME PLEASE

    but also with pla?

    50mm x 0.2 layer x 0.6 nozzle = 6mm3 , thats 3 times the output volume compared to printing with the standard 0.4 at 0.1 layers.  I would try going up to at least 220 celsius, maybe more.

    there is no "best" temperature, it depends on what you want to achieve. For a strong mechanical part go a bit hotter (=better layer bonding) for a display piece you may want to stay a bit colder, but looking at the fact you use 0.6 + 0.2 layers it's probably not a display piece.

    Yes.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...