Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JDBW

Nylon Printing Troubleshooting(warping+burning)

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

This is my first post on this forum and it's about some problems I stumbled across during a project for school.

We need to 3D-print a prothese socket with a nylon filament. 5a331aab756a3_Schermafdruk2016-04-0709_38_48.thumb.png.afe21a8717644216fca941625ea48925.png (cad model 2,5mm thickness)

We have tried to print it with the ultimaker 2 extended and various settings without succeeding.

The first print failed because the brim warped.

The second print failed because it used too much filament( we changed the cad model because it was bigger than expected). If we had enough filament it might succeeded.

The third print we used the same settings as the second print but a different filament(hestay). After a night of printing the brim let loose.

The fourth print burned so bad that we had to stop the printer.

All prints had in common that they had burn spots and that the brim let loose or warped.

Does anyone know how we can fix these troubleshootings?

Settings

Print 1:IMG_20160406_094553.thumb.jpg.1f32972cdc4562936e44f4fdf222c1f3.jpg

Taulman 910 2.85mm Alloy filament 245°C Extrusion Temperature 86°C Bed temperature

Support everywhere: 20° angle fill amount:+- 40% Brim

Print 2:IMG_20160404_094813.thumb.jpg.47a8ae757f78f72bc83bb54a76e51954.jpg

Taulman 910 2.85mm Alloy filament Alloy filament 245°C Extrusion Temperature 70°C Bed temperature

Support everywhere: 20° angle fill amount:+- 40% Brim + glue on platform

Print 3:IMG_20160404_092850.thumb.jpg.5e33bab9ae43e7962decfeb2dde4223d.jpg

Nylon filament transparant from Hestay

Same settings as print 2 but different filament and less fill amount of the support + glue on platform

Print 4:IMG_20160406_094553.thumb.jpg.7634330b30354131b3c668a4671b1eea.jpg

Nylon filament transparant from Hestay

Same settings print 3 but a higher bedtemperature(100°C ) + glue on platform +covering front of the 3D printer

5a331aab756a3_Schermafdruk2016-04-0709_38_48.thumb.png.afe21a8717644216fca941625ea48925.png

IMG_20160406_094553.thumb.jpg.1f32972cdc4562936e44f4fdf222c1f3.jpg

IMG_20160404_094813.thumb.jpg.47a8ae757f78f72bc83bb54a76e51954.jpg

IMG_20160404_092850.thumb.jpg.5e33bab9ae43e7962decfeb2dde4223d.jpg

IMG_20160406_094553.thumb.jpg.7634330b30354131b3c668a4671b1eea.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are using far too high a bed temperature

Taulman recommends a bed temp. of only 45degC for Alloy 910

 

I see you are right about that, but the strange thing is that the new filament we are using from hestay requires a bedtemperature between 90 and 110 degrees Celsius. But can the bed temperature have something to do with the burn spots higher in the product?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the burning happens because nylon is very 'sticky', if you have little blobs from travel or retraction, they will stick to the nozzle and get caught, burn, in are deposited in another spot.

Try to tape the (large) brim to the bed with ductape or so, right after the brim is finished. As long there is no air underneath the brim, it will hold. Don't push to hard on the bed when applying the tape, because yours layers will be deformed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your burn spots are in a pattern - that must be where the Z axis moves. This implies you need to lower the temp a bit to get rid of those burn spots. I would try lowering it by 5C at a time while printing (from the TUNE menu) until you get a good compromise.

If you print nylon too cold it can have HORRIBLE layer adhesion. If you are getting that then lower your fan. In fact you probably want the fan either off or at 30% maximum.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!