Jump to content
dennisy38

First print "Y". Is this normal?

Recommended Posts

Posted · First print "Y". Is this normal?

12919710_10156747827240032_4307667610159327041_n.jpg.3704454e3dbe96730a51f359155d436d.jpg

12932765_10156747827145032_8601943766991769365_n.jpg.5269ed4827c3346f0a6b9d813113e203.jpg

Im using ultimaker 2+ to print this model by using ABS

The surface seems to rough, I wonder if this is normal or not

The setting is using the original one in the printer for the ABS material

12919710_10156747827240032_4307667610159327041_n.jpg.3704454e3dbe96730a51f359155d436d.jpg

12932765_10156747827145032_8601943766991769365_n.jpg.5269ed4827c3346f0a6b9d813113e203.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First print "Y". Is this normal?

I would say that it isn't "abnormal"... What I mean by that is that it looks like something easily seen before, but can also become better with the right settings.

Basically what you have there is a print with a lot of small pillars with bridging or travel moves between them... These are hard features to print compared to alot of other models (say if the Y was solid)

One of the things you need to do is enable advanced settings and start playing around... For instance you need to fine-tune your travel and retraction settings and play around with temperature until you find something suitable for your model, print speed, material etc.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First print "Y". Is this normal?

ABS is more difficult to print with - why did you choose ABS? The printer can print ABS but to get good consistent quality will take quite a bit of learning. PLA takes learning also but you can get high quality so much sooner. Some people the ABS is stronger or more flexible but PLA is just as strong and most modern formulations (e.g. ultimaker brand, colorfabb) are just as flexible or close enough. ABS does withstand higher temperatures though.

You need to supply a larger photo - I can't tell if it's stringing, underextrusion, or both. Tommy thinks stringing but I'm not convinced. You probably have the retraction settigns such that it doesn't always retract - this part needs thousands (tens of thousands?) of retractions and the advanced retraction settings may be blocking some of those.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!