Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print with ABS

Hello all,

I succeeded quite good to print a finger with PLA, but I am facing issues with ABS.

See the comparison here (blue is ABS, grey is PLA)

IMG_2758.thumb.JPG.f32239e54068cd57381fc4c71402dc2d.JPG

The ABS part is really fragile. It has broken at the extremities.

IMG_2760.thumb.JPG.1c388745f8fd2925cc7f043c9a8530ff.JPG

IMG_2761.thumb.JPG.595d0149ade268b801e7bf9ed7814554.JPG

Also, the joint is very loose with ABS.

Then, the finger is not straight with ABS, when it is whith PLA:

IMG_2762.thumb.JPG.e1c6616f2c0c985f8c8c438b2f10a1b6.JPG

IMG_2763.thumb.JPG.6ad22712691e586f8047ad2f3775cd68.JPG

The general rendering with ABS is worst than with PLA:

(also for other parts)

IMG_2764.thumb.JPG.d38ac7404b3a4f7feceb6a217a2afe6b.JPG

IMG_2766.thumb.JPG.5440bf9d3cd1701428ed1361554f906d.JPG

I am using FormFutura filament.

Temperature: 240 °C

Raft

Layer: 0.24

Speed = 40

Have you any recommendation to improve the prints and make it more solid ?

How to improve the joint and keep the dimensions ?

Any experience to share ?

IMG_2758.thumb.JPG.f32239e54068cd57381fc4c71402dc2d.JPG

IMG_2760.thumb.JPG.1c388745f8fd2925cc7f043c9a8530ff.JPG

IMG_2761.thumb.JPG.595d0149ade268b801e7bf9ed7814554.JPG

IMG_2762.thumb.JPG.e1c6616f2c0c985f8c8c438b2f10a1b6.JPG

IMG_2763.thumb.JPG.6ad22712691e586f8047ad2f3775cd68.JPG

IMG_2764.thumb.JPG.d38ac7404b3a4f7feceb6a217a2afe6b.JPG

IMG_2766.thumb.JPG.5440bf9d3cd1701428ed1361554f906d.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print with ABS

    Have you tried different temperatures? Maybe go up a little bit?

    Are your fans on or off? I would recommend to leave them off for ABS.

    Are the joints dimensionally different? Usually ABS has less friction than PLA and therefor joints are easier printed in ABS. But maybe this is not the case for you..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print with ABS

    not sure what kind of form futura you use, but there easyfill abs has an advised temp of 220-270c. With the layer hight and speed you use I think you need to go much hotter. Also closing your machine and lowering fan will help.

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker2-top-cover-clips

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/um2-minimalist-front-panel

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print with ABS

    Hello and thanks for your feedback.

    I am fan on.

    I tried hotter., until 260.

    It stuck the nose around 260.

    At 250, same result.

    The joints have the same dimensions. With PLA, very small space between the axis and the finger.

    Will try fan off this we

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print with ABS

    Thanks, looking forward seeing your results.

    What do you mean by stuck the nose?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Print with ABS

    @madmat31 Il y a un forum francophone aussi si tu préfères  la langue de molière à celle de shakespeare ;)

    By stuck to the nose i think he meant stuck to the nozzle?

    Or maybe clogged the nozzle?

    So maybe try this:

    Print temp at 250°c, reduce the layer height to maybe 0.15mm ? or 0.2mm for better layer bonding, and fans off!

    en français:

    Température d'impression à 250°c, réduire la hauteur de couche à 0.15mm ou 0.2mm and surtout les ventilos éteint.

    Idéalement fermer la machine pour une meilleure température ambiante dans la machine, c'est très important pour l'ABS

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print with ABS

    yes, I mean clog the nozzel.

    I will provide the results this we !

    thanks again.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print with ABS

    Ok Didier, je n'avais pas encore identifié le forum en Français :)

    C'est noté.

    Merci pour tes conseils. Je teste cela ce we.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...