Jump to content
lucagiorcelli

Infill is discontinuous, different from what I see in Cura. Why?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Infill is discontinuous, different from what I see in Cura. Why?

5a331b25e1c92_ScreenShot2016-04-16at11_25_17.thumb.jpg.96e0e048c6ebb8c3c19f707437c93b3d.jpg

My settings:

ABS

Nozzle 0.6

260 °C

130 Material flow

5a331b261156c_ScreenShot2016-04-16at11_31_52.jpg.7622800f92873bb527adc4f40db847a0.jpg

5a331b2601639_ScreenShot2016-04-16at11_30_59.jpg.5815e551c41d1954ef9d1402e2a7e831.jpg

5a331b25e1c92_ScreenShot2016-04-16at11_25_17.thumb.jpg.96e0e048c6ebb8c3c19f707437c93b3d.jpg

5a331b261156c_ScreenShot2016-04-16at11_31_52.jpg.7622800f92873bb527adc4f40db847a0.jpg

5a331b2601639_ScreenShot2016-04-16at11_30_59.jpg.5815e551c41d1954ef9d1402e2a7e831.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill is discontinuous, different from what I see in Cura. Why?

Try printing slower, with that layerheight+nozzle size+temp your speed is just to high. Keep infill speed and print speed about the same. Assuming your on a default Ultimaker hot-end you probably don't want to go much hotter.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill is discontinuous, different from what I see in Cura. Why?

Funnile enough, I had the same thing happen to me today; 1st time ever I had set the infill % so low, 10%.

As an aside, make your wall thickness a multiple of your nozzle size, i.e. 1.2 not 1.0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!