Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Alecsm

Have you ever experienced something like this? Heated bed glass failed :(

Recommended Posts

 

its caused by leaving the print on the bed while the print cools. to prevent this from happening, remove the print before the bed cools down

 

It's the first time when I hear that .... I think it's a bad quality piece of glass :(

 

There are a few materials on the market that can suffer from this effect of pulling pieces of the glass out. T-glase from taulman suffers from this effect as do a few other materials on the market. i would highly recommend with a material like this to either remove the part from the buildplate as soon as the print is done, or have the plate stay heated until you are able to remove the print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had this happen once with PLA but mostly this happens to people with PET and other less common materials. Just flip it over. If you live in a town/city where there are glass windows then chances are you can get very inexpensive glass made to order any size/thickness you ask and ground down for less money than a nozzle or 2 cups of coffee.

It's not pyrex glass. Ultimaker uses "tempered" glass but ordinary glass works fine. The unusual part is the thickness. But still cheap and easy to get.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!