Jump to content
morenoa0922

Pieces not printing perfectly square

Recommended Posts

Posted · Pieces not printing perfectly square

Hi --

I am printing these pieces that will be assembled later. They are supposed to be perfectly squared (modeled as a cube in Openscad).

When I put them together, there's an open angle (See pictures) I don't know why they don't print as squares.

Any idea on how to fix this?

5a331dd61c74c_3DPieces1.thumb.jpg.95f831546fa5087f7b966c7d3c8040d6.jpg

5a331dd63ee28_3DPieces2.thumb.jpg.9f75fff00a6abc70b9ee6187b59a4a49.jpg

5a331dd68d84a_3DPieces3.thumb.jpg.6606687ae70cca742cc45e3b8852f5be.jpg

5a331dd61c74c_3DPieces1.thumb.jpg.95f831546fa5087f7b966c7d3c8040d6.jpg

5a331dd63ee28_3DPieces2.thumb.jpg.9f75fff00a6abc70b9ee6187b59a4a49.jpg

5a331dd68d84a_3DPieces3.thumb.jpg.6606687ae70cca742cc45e3b8852f5be.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Pieces not printing perfectly square

The two rods that pass through the print head are not perpendicular. That is why the print isn't perfectly square. It's easy to adjust them - loosen the setscrew on one of the 4 pulleys and make the crooked axis straight again. Push the head around to the 4 sides to see where things aren't quite square.

But I don't think you can ever get it perfectly square. So you need to print these 4 parts in the exact same orientation such that if one is a paralellogram where one corner is 89 degrees instead of 90 then the same corner will be 89 on all 4 parts and they will meet up nicely with no gaps.

Or maybe the error is only .5 degree. Or 0.1 degree. But whatever the error is you want it consistent to get rid of these gaps.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!