Jump to content
MatthewMoolean

Strange cylindrical base on printed rounded objects?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange cylindrical base on printed rounded objects?

Hey all! So recently I decided to print some bowling pins found on Thingiverse, but when printed from the Ultimaker2, there is a strange cylindrical base on the round bottom that really takes away from the aesthetic part of things. It still appears at a smaller size, so it is something in the gcode or how the printer handles the model.

On my Zortrax M200, I do not have this issue. So my question is, How can I fix this issue? Is there a setting in Cura I can change? I have attached pictures to show what I mean. The blue print is from the Zortrax and the white one is from the Ultimaker2+

IMG_3090.thumb.JPG.fcae4b3fa00fc8acc786774ef29fc25d.JPG

IMG_3091.thumb.JPG.d205ae520e18768aae2e3b3ae434170a.JPG

IMG_3092.thumb.JPG.fce7491fbcf86e26eccd632e7b37a2db.JPG

IMG_3093.thumb.JPG.6c11afedc2e8a78a3d5764ff95ccdde2.JPG

IMG_3090.thumb.JPG.fcae4b3fa00fc8acc786774ef29fc25d.JPG

IMG_3091.thumb.JPG.d205ae520e18768aae2e3b3ae434170a.JPG

IMG_3092.thumb.JPG.fce7491fbcf86e26eccd632e7b37a2db.JPG

IMG_3093.thumb.JPG.6c11afedc2e8a78a3d5764ff95ccdde2.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Strange cylindrical base on printed rounded objects?

Even higher up the quality is bad.  That higher up section is caused by printing with not enough fan.  Is this ABS or PLA?  If ABS and you want good quality you really need to enclose the printer like the Zortrax.  If PLA then you just need more fan and probably lower the printing temperature also.  What temp are you printing at?

The bottom area that you spoke of is usually called by the build plate being too hot.  I will get something similar at 70C but it's usually perfect at 60C for me but if you enclose the machine you might want to go a little cooler or maybe better - make sure the fans are at full power by the 2nd or third layer.  In cura look at your fan settings and make it go to 100% by 0.5mm to .7mm (this is for PLA, not ABS).  Also double check this by going into the TUNE menu while it is printing and make sure the fans get to 100% by layer 3 as your material settings on the printer can override the cura settings.  For example by default I believe ABS keeps the fan no higher than around 50% and I would probably even go to 30% even if the printer is enclosed.

Oh - and white is more difficult to print with for some reason - it tends to melt at a lower temperature and so you probably want to print it 10 or 20C cooler than typical. Again, assuming this is PLA and not ABS. So either try a different color or try printing at say 200C. In fact I'd try an experiment where you print just the bottom bit of those pins (and then cancel the print) with 100% fan and 0% fan at 210C, 200C, 190C, 180C. And print slow - like 35mm/sec just like the zortrax does (I think it's like 20mm/sec!).

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!