Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

wall not flat


tomnagel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · wall not flat

I created an object to hold 3 small jars with spices for use in a kitchen cabinet.

2.thumb.jpg.d74a034c4dfde85d4896d3bf1c16f1e1.jpg

2.thumb.jpg.47491643a3d83390d3f95f17e875028d.jpg

I noticed that the flat sidewall is not very smooth for the first 20mm height, which corresponds to the height where the 3 circles stop. Above 20mm (where only the wall is printed), the wall is silky smooth. What the picture also shows, is that the not-smoothness is on one side (right side in the picture), and not on the other (left side).

Does anyone have a clue about the cause of this non-smoothness?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    On my machine i have this "grippy-surface" problem too.

    your lucky to have this on the invisible back side :mrgreen:

    first i though it was intolerant filament. because other layers come out perfect like yours..

    it tends to settle only on outer walls that have other geometries right next to it. (thin walls too)

    i didnt found a way to have it solved but printing very slow... and thats not realy a solution. ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    We're suspecting that it's an over-extrusion problem. Lowering your "infill wall overlap" might help. (Needs more testing, we have a model that shows this effect a lot worse)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    Hi Tom,

    Please send the gcode. I have been thinking about it, and I agree with Daid, that it is probably an overextrusion. I have attached a picture which shows it even worse.

    This object is single wall, with a few letter on the top.

    In my opinion in this picture it has to do with the infill of the U.

    Siert

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    I'm pretty sure this is not the same. I had the same with another version of my spice jar holder, where the wall of the rings was so thin it only contained 1extrusion. After I printed this, I had *exacly* the same effect.

    Later I noticed that I could have seen this in Cura before printing: there are lot of blue lines right around the rings. When the head moves along these line, there is little extrusion, causing the rough outside.

    I bet that the model you are showing in your photo also has these blue lines in Cura.

    The model that I started this thread with, does not have these blue lines, the rough effect happens during printing. Maybe the cause can be found in the Gcode file, but I have not yet studied it. I will send it to you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    I had seen this quite often, but only with cura/SF code, never with any of the other slicers... it may be speed related, when the outside skin is printed faster/too fast, and the extrusion can't grip onto the lower layer... it is somehow the same effect that you see if you print regular (not hex/honeycomb) infill too fast... printing fast in midair will cause crumbly/useless infill. alternatively, it may be that the nozzle is too hot, and not enough cooling is happening (combined with to much speed). iirc, this effect happens more often on the side away from the fan, and not on the fan side.

    the other solution would be that you are severely under extruding. cura is set to the default 2.89mm filament diameter... but it is very unlikely that your filament is actually 2.89mm, you may be extruding filament that is only 2.7mm, which would cause a similar effect.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    Please note that the blue lines are movements from the extruder head which are not supposed to yield any extrusion. So "transport only".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    Did you found any solution for the problem? I´m facing the same issue on a lot of prints and would be happy to get rid of it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall not flat

    I redesigned my object, so there are no longer single walled parts. That did the trick for me, but at the cost of more plastic.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...