Jump to content

Trouble slicing this print


addu

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Trouble slicing this print

Hi there!

I'm trying to print out a mask for someone, but I keep running into issues that I believe are based in the cura software. 5a331e444ed4e_2016-06-1711_48_02pm.thumb.png.fd6b08c078b5cf834bace4d0776d9b46.png shows the mask on the build plate, but when I view in the layer format I get this 5a331e4476244_2016-06-1711_48_25pm.thumb.png.d3309f6f8c4a0d2d57502e2be235a012.png.

I've tried different orientations 5a331e44994da_2016-06-1711_49_52pm.thumb.png.408db55f5cca1260c75e1a325ec01e32.png, which have produced similar results, 5a331e44c2964_2016-06-1711_50_02pm.thumb.png.c7260563470ee7c7b587bd02aee49e9f.png. I've also tried loading the file in both versions of cura, but without any change. I know that the mask was created with thicknesses of at least 1.5 millimeters.

Here's the file (I reduced the size by a factor of 0.9 to make it fit on the build plate): https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7j5kYDfLjIwTHlBaWFURjI0eVk

Has anyone come across this issue before or think they know what's going on?

Thanks!

5a331e444ed4e_2016-06-1711_48_02pm.thumb.png.fd6b08c078b5cf834bace4d0776d9b46.png

5a331e4476244_2016-06-1711_48_25pm.thumb.png.d3309f6f8c4a0d2d57502e2be235a012.png

5a331e44994da_2016-06-1711_49_52pm.thumb.png.408db55f5cca1260c75e1a325ec01e32.png

5a331e44c2964_2016-06-1711_50_02pm.thumb.png.c7260563470ee7c7b587bd02aee49e9f.png

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trouble slicing this print

    If you switch to Xray mode you'll see that it's full or red areas. Red = problems with the model. This can often be fixed by running the model through the netfabb cloud service.

    But even without that, just looking at the model, it's waaay too thin. You need to thicken the walls.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trouble slicing this print

    The model needs to be 2x as thick as the nozzle width. So a typical printer has a .4mm nozzle so you need the walls of the mask to be at least .8mm but because of tilting and floating point errors in CAD and in Cura you need a small margin for error so I recommend 1mm minimum thickness on the mask. Or you can lie to Cura and tell it that your nozzle is a bit smaller than it is. For example saying the nozzle is .35mm and the shell width is a multiple of that (like .35mm or .7mm) then it will print down to .7mm. Or you can put in a .25mm nozzle or .15 or even .1mm nozzle (from my store gr5.org/store/) and print thinner but with a .1mm nozzle that mask will probably take a few weeks to print so I don't recommend that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trouble slicing this print

    Hey guys, thanks for the feedback, I just realized that I miswrote the wall thickness as 0.15 mm when it is actually at least 1.5 mm thick. Would this still be an issue? I'll try to use netfabb and get back to the thread.

    Thanks for the help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trouble slicing this print

    1.5 is much thicker than 1mm so that should be good with a .4mm nozzle. Make sure nozzle is set to .4mm and shell is set to a multiple of .4 (such as .4 or .8mm). If there is no "red" in xray view in cura and it still isn't printing these walls (move through the layers with the slider to be sure and give it time to draw the "current" selected layer) then you are probably wrong about the 1.5mm wall thickness.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...