Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sforsyth

Messed up prints... ideas?

Recommended Posts

Okay, so first off, hi all!

I'm Seán, and my first admission is that I've only ever done SLA prints on a Form1, and this is my first foray into FDM printing. I got my Ultimaker 2+ today (yipee!), and did my first print, which came out excellently, exactly the same in fact as the sample that was shipped with the printer. Then I went to print my own objects. Having never used Cura before, I brought my STL files in (I know they're printable as I had previously uploaded them to Shapeways), and tried two options. The first was without supports, and the second with a raft. Both failed miserably. (See image)

SiegeError.thumb.jpg.fb05d675a6e0fa45411ecd11bb538902.jpg

Should I be adding a raft to this type of print? Or no supports? Certainly when I added the raft it was glued very firmly to the surface (really struggled to remove it afterwards in fact), and the quality of the raft itself was beautiful (small consolation). Does anyone have any ideas what I'm doing wrong? The plastic at one stage was just curling up on the nozzle itself and not even being laid down, but I suspect this was down to it catching previous layers on itself as it went back and forth as there were strings everywhere.

Sorry for the total noob question, I'm sure this is an easy fix, I'm just literally 5 minutes into things with my Ultimaker and failing miserably on my own here. Hopefully once I get up to speed I can be a more active member of the community here.

Any help appreciated!

Cheers,

Seán

SiegeError.thumb.jpg.fb05d675a6e0fa45411ecd11bb538902.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The leveling procedure has made you level the bed too far from the nozzle. Just turn the 3 knobs counter clockwise (as seen from below) a half turn and try again. Your part isn't sticking to the glass because the filament isn't squished enough. You want like the blue print below.

skirt.thumb.png.6b55ac68e85d4be60c98ec88f89bf5ca.png

skirt.thumb.png.6b55ac68e85d4be60c98ec88f89bf5ca.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the thing that went wrong in your case was the second layer after the raft, which in this case might be replaced by a brim instead (rafts are not used very often). The problems are the round beams with a rim around, the rim touching the build plate and the beams floating. Did you check the layers view to see if there was any material underneath the beams?

What also helps in these first layers is to go slower until the base is there, then go to normal speed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, and thanks for getting back to me. It actually turned out to be the version of Cura! I reverted to the old version of it (15.04.6) and haven't had a failed print since then. The new version just consistently gave me failed prints every time (2.1.2). Simply changing to the old seemed to fix it. I didn't modify anything else whatsoever, and now they're all fine.

Thanks for the input though! Much appreciated.

Seán

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!