Jump to content
kr15_uk

Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

Ladies and gents,

Question about Cura 2.1.2 and Z Seam - on some of the prints it looks like a thick blobby line.

For example calibration cube, one corner is complete blob all the way up.

I'm pretty certain that this wasn't happening on older versions of Cura and I'm certain that it's not a printer thing either because it works fine with Simplify 3D.

Same STL - 2x completely different results.

Am I missing something what I need to tweak?!

Thanks.

Regards,

Kris M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

Yipes!

Looks like over extrusion.

Do you have Retraction enabled?

How about 'Enable Combing' under Travel?

Or perhaps your print head is too hot and its oooooozing...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

Basically, same printer, same STL, 3x different slicers (Cura 2.1.2, Cura 15.04.6 and Slic3r)

Slicer

IMG_0034.thumb.JPG.c81787ea1ca7757ac1c068618e7615b7.JPG

Cura 15.04.6

IMG_0035.thumb.JPG.ea02fc03ecc87e7bf0b5bed659733b41.JPG

Cura 2.1.2

IMG_0036.thumb.JPG.dec114999ad93842bf5bc8b9cd08b9a0.JPG

IMG_0034.thumb.JPG.c81787ea1ca7757ac1c068618e7615b7.JPG

IMG_0035.thumb.JPG.ea02fc03ecc87e7bf0b5bed659733b41.JPG

IMG_0036.thumb.JPG.dec114999ad93842bf5bc8b9cd08b9a0.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

@DaHai8 - Thanks for the reply.

My Cura settings are pretty much unchanged apart from temp, supports and infill.

I've tried to disable Combing - still the same.

Tried to increase and decrease retraction mm and speed - still the same.

By now I think I've tried to change all possible settings in Cura just out of desperation but still the same thick corner in cube's case or just thick Z seam on any another print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

I found something.

Loaded both gcode's into Repeater-Host to see where is the difference.

If you look at the Z Seam on both you can see that Slicer leaves little gap in between but Cura doesn't.

Is there somewhere in Cura I can define that?!

Cura

5a331f6012890_ScreenShot2016-07-23at12_16_08.thumb.png.78745e7da553f157c71bac75be886c54.png

Slicer

5a331f605d35b_ScreenShot2016-07-23at12_13_09.thumb.png.e938a8c44c3a4ccecc76757080057d00.png

5a331f6012890_ScreenShot2016-07-23at12_16_08.thumb.png.78745e7da553f157c71bac75be886c54.png

5a331f605d35b_ScreenShot2016-07-23at12_13_09.thumb.png.e938a8c44c3a4ccecc76757080057d00.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

At least in Cura 2.1.2 you could play with

"Remove Overlapping Inner Wall Parts" and "Compensate Wall Overlaps"

in the section "Shell" ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

Unfortunately none of the settings in Cura reduces this very annoying Z seam.

I've changed all the possible settings in Cura but with no success so far...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 - Z Seam "blob"

Check for combing. Combing deactivates the extruder at the end of a loop so there's less pressure when it goes back after a retraction. Also, it should help with that.

On S3D I use mostly wipe+retract to have a better control of the blops, but for some materials I need combing so there's less pressure + less dripping when moving from point a to b, and more blob control.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!