Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
hjvooijen

sidewall-toplayer separation

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

In my prints I see a thin separation between the sidewalls and the top layer.

I even can push the gap close.

I need a good connection for stiffness of the part

Can anybody help me in this?

Thanks in advance,

HJ

I tried to close a picture in but I did not manage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try again to include a picture - the button second from right above your posting.

It could be:

1) underextrusion - would be obvious if I could see the photo of your print

2) slicing problem (possibly due to error in model?)

3) This is common with non-pla plastics. Are you printing PLA? Easily fixed if printing ABS is causing this.

4) backlash/play - make sure nothing is wrong with belts - not extremely loose. With power to head off, push it around gently and before motors start moving is the head loose?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there are about 30 possible causes for underextrusion and having filament enter at an angle or filament tangles on spool are two of them. But I'm not convinced he has any underextrusion issues as I haven't seen any pictures. Lots of people can upload pictures from mac no problem. Click the icon second from the right above where you write the reply text (image gallery), then go to the upload tab and just drag and drop a photo onto that area and post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

Is this how it works with the pictures?

IMG_3112.thumb.jpg.e95057620d4aca2938c94734fe288687.jpgIMG_3160.thumb.jpg.baaf7f19cf20cc1c14551612f025c33a.jpg

The one with the pencil you can see a sharp line, which is open. You can push the sidewall against the top layer with a nail.

I work with PLA on a "ultimaker 2 go"

The product looks further fine. No "under extrusion" as far I can see on the explanation pictures

Thanks for the reactions so far

Henk

IMG_3112.thumb.jpg.e95057620d4aca2938c94734fe288687.jpg

IMG_3160.thumb.jpg.baaf7f19cf20cc1c14551612f025c33a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually your two shells seem to be touching nicely - it's the infill that isn't quite reaching the walls. I guess I would say you have a small amount of underextrusion - maybe 20% which is actually pretty minor. You could slow down your print by about 20% and maybe increase flow 10% and you probably should do these things. However your problem looks more like backlash.

Backlash (aka play - if you aren't sure read about it's definition on wikipeia) can cause this. Backlash is rare on UM2go but it can happen. It can be caused by

1) a loose belt - particularly feel the tension on the belt that goes to the stepper. Push the head around when the power is off and compare the 3 (three! not two) X belts versus the Y belts. One of those may be loose.

2) Belts too tight or other friction - if they are extremely tight they can cause extra friction - again push head around with power off and see if one axis has very heavy friction.

3) Head loose or falling apart - try pushing 4 directions (e.g. east, west, north, south) on the nozzle. Is it loose? Does it move without the head moving? Could be a loose bearing.

All of these are easily fixed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!