Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issues with printing colorfabb xt


Aki

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

Hi all,

hello to everybody in this forum, it s great community ! I have been reading for a while and most times I found usefull hints !

But in this case I have no clue and could not find a solution for my issue, so I hope to get any support here :-)

After my first successfull prints with PLA, I tried out the colorfab XT wich is some kind of PET if I m not wrong.

On the box it says to print with 240-260 C

My first print with 240 C was awfull, I searched this formun and found some hints to reduce templ, so I tried with 220 CIMG_20160812_1045578.thumb.jpg.15e0062feaf958c01969e2326c6a48c2.jpg and 225 C and on the picture you can see the outcome.

The settings in Cura are:

print speed 50

retraction on, with standart values

combing on

travel speed 150

no plug in used

What I don t understand, is that there are some ares which look good and other look like material is missing ...

Would be glad for any hint, thanks in advance !

Aki

IMG_20160812_1045578.thumb.jpg.15e0062feaf958c01969e2326c6a48c2.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

    Hi

    You look like you have under extruding happening there so you need to find out why and fix that. I have been printing xt at 240c with fairly good results at 30 to 35mm/s that was before the new um2+ upgrade. Which printer do you have?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

    You definitely have underextrusion. You might need a new teflon but whatever problems you have should be helped by printing much slower. Try 1/8 the speed you were at and then if it looks good slowly increase the speed in the TUNE menu on the printer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

    Many thanks for your input !

    I have the UM2 with olson Block 0,4mm

    I printed slower and set temperature to 230. The fil rate was very good, but then I had a lot of stringing.

    I searched the forum, and I installed the "retract while combing" plugin

    The shown print has the following parameters:

    Material colorfabb xt red

    Temp 230 C

    Speed 30

    "Retract while combing"-Values

    starting z: 0

    Ending Z: 100

    min distance for reract: 2.0

    retract speed: 30

    rertact distance: 4,5

    lift head during retract: 0,0

    in the standard options of Cura, I set combing and the retract Z with 0.2 mm

    What else options do I have to reduce stringing ?

    I want to pront a robot (Inmoov) and I would like to avoid printing it with ABS, so I need a material which is strong and has a higher TG then PLA, that s why I started with PETG. Are there maybe other alternatives from your point of view ?

    Many thanks in advance !

    IMG_20160815_1527227.thumb.jpg.5cbd9e96496f7b734074d27b58b82bc8.jpg

    IMG_20160815_1527406.thumb.jpg.5097fb9b5b73bd089691af5b0e776856.jpg

    IMG_20160815_1527227.thumb.jpg.5cbd9e96496f7b734074d27b58b82bc8.jpg

    IMG_20160815_1527406.thumb.jpg.5097fb9b5b73bd089691af5b0e776856.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

    Why does the robot need a higher TG than PLA? PLA can go up to about 50C no problem. Will the robot be in temperatures that hot? Yikes!

    Well to reduce stringing usually lowering temperature helps. If you have to make an hour print every time you change the slightest thing you will take days to figure this out. Why not change settings while it's printing? For stringing test I recommend 2 towers a few cm apart. Make sure it takes at least 3 seconds to print each section of tower - so maybe 2cm diameter towers with 24% infill and 2 shells.

    Then you can play with speed and temperature and fan to figure out what stops stringing. Once you understand stringing you can try to get it to print overhangs better.

    For high TG materials it's always best to enclose the printer. The warmer the air inside the printer the more fan you will need. With no enclosure you want as little fan as possible - the minimum to get the fan to rotate. If you raise the air closer to glass temp you need more and more fan.

    Fan will help the overhangs greatly. So more fan implies better overhangs and better bridging. But more fan will hurt your layer adhesion (doesn't matter for PLA). So for example if you print a pencil shaped tower it will snap easily along layer lines if you have too much fan.

    So for fan experimentation try printing a 45 degree overhang and adjust fan ever 2mm (and mark the part with a marker). Make sure the part takes at least 5 seconds per layer so you aren't confusing hot underlayers with fan issues.

    Once you pick a good temperature that doesn't string too much (some stringing is fine) then pick your speed that doesn't underextrude - unfortunately to get all this to work you might end up with 10mm/sec. But hopefully you can get a reasonable speed like 30mm/sec to work with all these other parameters.

    If you find the speed has to be crazy slow to not underextrude your printer is probably faulty. Most likely the teflon coupler is soft and pinches the filament but it could be 15 different things that causes underextrusion. I post about underextrusion more than anything else so solutions are all over this forum.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

    Also you can raise your travel speed to reduce stringing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing colorfabb xt

    Many thanks for the very detailed answer,

    I will do the test prints as recomended,

    and I will rethink the temperature requirements for Inmoov robot :-) I just wonder why most people are printing it with ABS ...

    addinionaly I will search the forum for any hints for enclosuring the printer ! I found a product in a shop but I will try to build something on my own first :-)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
        • 21 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 22 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...