Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ninjaflex Cheetah Phone case


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ninjaflex Cheetah Phone case

I trying to print my Articuno (pokemon) iPhone case from Ninjaflex cheetah, but I got some trouble with it.

My problem is at the bottom where the side beggins the layers not sticking nice and it makes the whole phone case looks ugly. Check the pictures.

First picture

Second picture

Settings in cura

I tried to make the perfect print for about 31 times and been trying to changes a lot of things but still not good.

Changes I tried:

- The model angle (don't want 90° because it cuts my fingers)

- Print head heat between 220c and 240c

- Layer height between 0,1 mm and 0,3 mm

- Wall thickness 0,6mm till 1,2 mm

- Print speed between 20mm/s and 60mm/s

- Retraction on/off

- combing on/off

- support on/off

etc.

Also printed the model in PLA with basic settings and it came out perfectly for the first time.

I read somewhere bigger nozzle diameter (0,6 or 0,8) makes flexible prints more reliable. Do you have and experience with it?

Do you have any ides what settings should I try?

If it will come out perfectly I will also make the other 2 legedary bird (Zapdos, Moltres) and I will upload them so everyone can download it (I already made a PLA version)

Thank you for your help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex Cheetah Phone case

    Flexible stuff it's harder for overhangs since it's viscous. I never used cheetah but imo I would try to use fans sooner so that corner doesn't look that bad. Also slower (as much as the flexible material allows you) should help.

    Oh I see, the problem it's that these part it's actually flat and it warps. Ok, try:

    - Bed hotter

    - Some bed adhesion helper (glue, hairspray, anything recommended by the filament vendor)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex Cheetah Phone case

    Then probably it's just that you can cold the pla faster on the edges than that cheetah and you need fans at more speed, or print cooler.

    It's this phenomena http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#chamfers

    A curve that close to the bed it's always hard to get perfect, specially because the angle of the first curve it's a big overhang. I don't know how cheetah works, but for my willowflex I must set fans at 100% at layer 2, and I have mod the fans so they are x2 more powerful (at least). Ofc I don't use buildtak just hairspray.

    As you said I think a bigger nozzle should help since it tends to produce better overhangs.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex Cheetah Phone case

    Like neo says - fans will improve overhangs. I doubt you can do too much fan for this but I don't know cheetah well. In other words fans may also cause other issues. Anyway by default Cura takes a while to crank the fans - I think around 5mm? There's so many versions of cura with so many defaults. Like neo says - you want fan at 100% by second or third layer (but no fan on bottom layer).

    For best quality never go over 30mm/sec. 60mm/sec will never ever be better quality than 30mm/sec. But it will be faster!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex Cheetah Phone case

    Thank you guys for the help, gonna remake the model and going to get 0,6 mm nozzle!

    The link helped to understand what may be wrong. @neotko

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...