Jump to content
paul9

Problem printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem printing

um23.thumb.jpg.5ca1c570b68cf19cf6d39bf182dc3a23.jpg

I can not figure out how to solve this problem.

Not always the case, it did not happen with the press of ultimaker robots, but on other occasions reoccurs.

I followed the advice of well clean the z axis and lubricate it with special oil.

But there continues to be this problem.

um23.thumb.jpg.5ca1c570b68cf19cf6d39bf182dc3a23.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem printing

The strings might be caused by retraction being switched off, so that the nozzle leaks while traveling. Have you checked that?

The thick line at the height of the top of the big part, might be caused by the sudden change in area of the part. This suddenly gives a different cooling time of the next layer (actually less time to cool), which often shows up in my prints too. Try printing cooler or print two or three parts at the same time, and see if that helps.

The thinner part halfway seems like: or underextrusion, or there is something wrong with the Z-movement (which you already addressed).

Does this occur only when the printer has been off for some time? Or always? And always at the same *height* (for objects of different size too), or always at the same *time* after starting?

If it would always occur at the same height, also for different objects, I would think of something wrong in the Z-axis.

If that underextrusion would only occur after the printer has been off for hours, and always around the same *time* after the start (when printing at the same speed), could it be that a part of the filament has been flattened in the feeder, due to being too long under pressure? And that that flattened piece is now too wide and has difficulty getting through the print head, coupler and nozzle? You could write a black mark on the filament with an alcohol marker, just before it is entering the feeder, and see if that mark just moves up to the feeder when the problem occurs?

I am just thinking aloud...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem printing

Could you try to print towers, of 1-2-3cm on the same print but spaced, to check the Z? They don't need to big big on width, but just tall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem printing

The strings might be caused by retraction being switched off, so that the nozzle leaks while traveling. Have you checked that?

The thick line at the height of the top of the big part, might be caused by the sudden change in area of the part. This suddenly gives a different cooling time of the next layer (actually less time to cool), which often shows up in my prints too. Try printing cooler or print two or three parts at the same time, and see if that helps.

The thinner part halfway seems like: or underextrusion, or there is something wrong with the Z-movement (which you already addressed).

Does this occur only when the printer has been off for some time? Or always? And always at the same *height* (for objects of different size too), or always at the same *time* after starting?

If it would always occur at the same height, also for different objects, I would think of something wrong in the Z-axis.

If that underextrusion would only occur after the printer has been off for hours, and always around the same *time* after the start (when printing at the same speed), could it be that a part of the filament has been flattened in the feeder, due to being too long under pressure? And that that flattened piece is now too wide and has difficulty getting through the print head, coupler and nozzle? You could write a black mark on the filament with an alcohol marker, just before it is entering the feeder, and see if that mark just moves up to the feeder when the problem occurs?

I am just thinking aloud...

 

My printer worked lately, but this release is the second I've done since I installed the kit and 1,75mm from the new feeder adapted MK8 for filaments from 1,75mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem printing

Could you try to print towers, of 1-2-3cm on the same print but spaced, to check the Z? They don't need to big big on width, but just tall.

 

Ok I take your advice and I will do this test to see what happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!