Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
SeattleDavid

Portions of 3D model are missing when sliced, but visible in preview

Recommended Posts

I have a 3D model that isn't slicing correctly. The problem shows up in both Cura and Slic3r.

When being previewed in both slicers it looks correct, and it is complete.

But when I look at the slices, portions of the model are entirely missing. Both Cura and Slic3r do the same thing.

The model is of a stair/ladder, and what is missing are the handrails and other parts. (in the photos below, notice the lack of hand railing for the ladder.)

Here is the STL model as it appears in Cura:

5a3321b211175_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_40_59.thumb.png.6b8395b9ee56d6b0abf13284dd52a735.png

Here is the model when it is sliced (showing support material.) Notice the lack of handrails.

5a3321b22fe8f_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_41_24.thumb.png.5c77983a25c15ecc1904dc90e5626b8b.png

This is the STL model in Slic3r:

5a3321b2581bd_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_43_08.thumb.png.a208993731945575752109aeec0769f1.png

Again, the railing is missing when sliced:

5a3321b274a90_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_43_40.thumb.png.29a92667bb6aec88b178105b0e6a0f1f.png

5a3321b211175_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_40_59.thumb.png.6b8395b9ee56d6b0abf13284dd52a735.png

5a3321b22fe8f_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_41_24.thumb.png.5c77983a25c15ecc1904dc90e5626b8b.png

5a3321b2581bd_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_43_08.thumb.png.a208993731945575752109aeec0769f1.png

5a3321b274a90_ScreenShot2016-09-25at10_43_40.thumb.png.29a92667bb6aec88b178105b0e6a0f1f.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check x ray mode to see if there are errors with the model shown in red.

What is the diameter of the hand rail?

And what sized nozzle are you using? A 0.4 diameter cylinder won't be sliced if you use a 0.4 mm nozzle, the cylinder needs to be slightly larger, like 0.45.

So set your nozzle size to a smaller size and see if it works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you would succeed in printing this in one shot, it is likely to break when removing the supports, due to the very thin items, and since they are printed in the "wrong" direction, not along the layers (like wood cut in the wrong direction, instead of along the direction of the fibers, is also very brittle).

If you can edit the model, it might be worth trying to split it up in several parts: railings apart, stairs apart, etc... And then print each part flat on the bed, without supports, and glue them together. Like the model railroad houses we built as kids. :) This would cost you less material, less printing time, and probably look better and be stronger.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy